Bug 1567554 - [abrt] device_get_devnode: BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000000 [NEEDINFO]
Summary: [abrt] device_get_devnode: BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer derefere...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:c4f7a95b755b652a3b854e5d7c3...
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-14 23:01 UTC by shirokuro005
Modified: 2018-08-29 15:16 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:16:51 UTC
Type: ---
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: dmesg (74.96 KB, text/plain)
2018-04-14 23:01 UTC, shirokuro005
no flags Details

Description shirokuro005 2018-04-14 23:01:21 UTC
Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.4
BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000000
IP: strchr+0x0/0x30
PGD 0 P4D 0 
Oops: 0000 [#1] SMP NOPTI
Modules linked in: amdkfd amd_iommu_v2 amdgpu chash i2c_algo_bit gpu_sched drm_kms_helper ttm crc32c_intel drm r8169 mii
CPU: 3 PID: 664 Comm: udevadm Not tainted 4.16.1-300.fc28.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: To Be Filled By O.E.M. To Be Filled By O.E.M./X370 Pro4, BIOS P4.50 01/24/2018
RIP: 0010:strchr+0x0/0x30
RSP: 0018:ffffbe7301f83d08 EFLAGS: 00010246
RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: 0000000000000000 RCX: ffffbe7301f83d4c
RDX: ffffbe7301f83d48 RSI: 0000000000000021 RDI: 0000000000000000
RBP: ffff954907488c00 R08: ffffbe7301f83d50 R09: ffff95490daae000
R10: ffffffffa11111fc R11: ffff95490daae12c R12: ffffbe7301f83d50
R13: ffffbe7301f83d46 R14: ffff95490daae000 R15: ffff954906200d80
FS:  00007fe4166be180(0000) GS:ffff95491ecc0000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 0000000000000000 CR3: 0000000405a28000 CR4: 00000000003406e0
Call Trace:
 device_get_devnode+0x8a/0xd0
 dev_uevent+0x170/0x2f0
 ? kmem_cache_alloc_trace+0x111/0x1c0
 uevent_show+0x94/0x100
 dev_attr_show+0x1c/0x40
 sysfs_kf_seq_show+0x9f/0x120
 ? seq_read+0x16b/0x460
 ? __vfs_read+0x36/0x170
 ? vfs_read+0x8a/0x140
 ? SyS_read+0x4f/0xb0
 ? do_syscall_64+0x74/0x180
 ? entry_SYSCALL_64_after_hwframe+0x3d/0xa2
Code: 44 38 c1 75 10 48 83 c0 01 84 c9 74 05 48 39 d0 75 e5 31 c0 c3 44 38 c1 19 c0 83 c8 01 c3 0f 1f 00 66 2e 0f 1f 84 00 00 00 00 00 <0f> b6 07 89 f2 40 38 f0 75 0d eb 12 48 83 c7 01 0f b6 07 38 d0 
RIP: strchr+0x0/0x30 RSP: ffffbe7301f83d08
CR2: 0000000000000000

Comment 1 shirokuro005 2018-04-14 23:01:37 UTC
Created attachment 1421988 [details]
File: dmesg

Comment 2 Artem 2018-05-17 19:54:14 UTC
Description of problem:
Crahed diring boot

Version-Release number of selected component:
kernel-core-4.16.7-300.fc28

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
cmdline:        BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-4.16.7-300.fc28.x86_64 root=UUID=3046c2cd-8a4c-4936-8e79-b02a05793575 ro resume=UUID=bd228f06-2b54-49f8-9bf7-d3d20b1d2b4a rhgb quiet LANG=en_US.UTF-8
crash_function: device_get_devnode
kernel:         4.16.7-300.fc28.x86_64
runlevel:       unknown
type:           Kerneloops

Truncated backtrace:
BUG: unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at 0000000000000000
IP: strchr+0x0/0x30
PGD 0 P4D 0 
Oops: 0000 [#1] SMP NOPTI
Modules linked in: amdkfd amd_iommu_v2 amdgpu chash i2c_algo_bit gpu_sched drm_kms_helper ttm crc32c_intel drm r8169 mii
CPU: 0 PID: 542 Comm: udevadm Not tainted 4.16.7-300.fc28.x86_64 #1
Hardware name: MSI MS-7A37/B350M MORTAR ARCTIC (MS-7A37), BIOS A.C0 03/11/2018
RIP: 0010:strchr+0x0/0x30
RSP: 0018:ffffb230412afd08 EFLAGS: 00010246
RAX: 0000000000000000 RBX: 0000000000000000 RCX: ffffb230412afd4c
RDX: ffffb230412afd48 RSI: 0000000000000021 RDI: 0000000000000000
RBP: ffff8c262f48f400 R08: ffffb230412afd50 R09: ffff8c262ff9d000
R10: ffffffff8d11164c R11: ffff8c262ff9d12c R12: ffffb230412afd50
R13: ffffb230412afd46 R14: ffff8c262ff9d000 R15: ffff8c262f5fab80
FS:  00007f7b940ed180(0000) GS:ffff8c2636a00000(0000) knlGS:0000000000000000
CS:  0010 DS: 0000 ES: 0000 CR0: 0000000080050033
CR2: 0000000000000000 CR3: 00000001ed0fc000 CR4: 00000000003406f0
Call Trace:
 device_get_devnode+0x8a/0xd0
 dev_uevent+0x170/0x2f0
 ? kmem_cache_alloc_trace+0x111/0x1c0
 uevent_show+0x94/0x100
 dev_attr_show+0x1c/0x40
 sysfs_kf_seq_show+0x9f/0x120
 ? seq_read+0x16b/0x460
 ? __vfs_read+0x36/0x170
 ? vfs_read+0x8a/0x140
 ? SyS_read+0x4f/0xb0
 ? do_syscall_64+0x74/0x180
 ? entry_SYSCALL_64_after_hwframe+0x3d/0xa2
Code: 44 38 c1 75 10 48 83 c0 01 84 c9 74 05 48 39 d0 75 e5 31 c0 c3 44 38 c1 19 c0 83 c8 01 c3 0f 1f 00 66 2e 0f 1f 84 00 00 00 00 00 <0f> b6 07 89 f2 40 38 f0 75 0d eb 12 48 83 c7 01 0f b6 07 38 d0 
RIP: strchr+0x0/0x30 RSP: ffffb230412afd08
CR2: 0000000000000000

Comment 3 Artem 2018-05-17 20:06:57 UTC
CPU: AMD Ryzen 2400G
MB: MSI B350M MORTAR ARCTIC (bios MS-7A37 03/11/2018)
crashed during boot
Sometimes OS started without problem(30% -ok; 70% - crach).
The issue exist as well on kernel 4.16.3 and 4.16.7
Please let me know in case more information is required.

Comment 4 Artem 2018-05-17 20:12:52 UTC
I am not sure is it the same issue or not
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1579510

Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 15:12:09 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 28 kernel bugs.

Fedora 28 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-200.fc28.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:16:51 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.