Bug 1567602 - Randomly the Screen/Display freezes complete. [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Randomly the Screen/Display freezes complete.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 27
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: x86Tracker
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-15 10:50 UTC by Folkert M.
Modified: 2018-08-29 15:00 UTC (History)
18 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
LS_COLORS=rs=0:di=38;5;33:ln=38;5;51:mh=00:pi=40;38;5;11:so=38;5;13:do=38;5;5:bd=48;5;232;38;5;11:cd=48;5;232;38;5;3:or=48;5;232;38;5;9:mi=01;05;37;41:su=48;5;196;38;5;15:sg=48;5;11;38;5;16:ca=48;5;196;38;5;226:tw=48;5;10;38;5;16:ow=48;5;10;38;5;21:st=48;5;21;38;5;15:ex=38;5;40:*.tar=38;5;9:*.tgz=38;5;9:*.arc=38;5;9:*.arj=38;5;9:*.taz=38;5;9:*.lha=38;5;9:*.lz4=38;5;9:*.lzh=38;5;9:*.lzma=38;5;9:*.tlz=38;5;9:*.txz=38;5;9:*.tzo=38;5;9:*.t7z=38;5;9:*.zip=38;5;9:*.z=38;5;9:*.Z=38;5;9:*.dz=38;5;9:*.gz=38;5;9:*.lrz=38;5;9:*.lz=38;5;9:*.lzo=38;5;9:*.xz=38;5;9:*.zst=38;5;9:*.tzst=38;5;9:*.bz2=38;5;9:*.bz=38;5;9:*.tbz=38;5;9:*.tbz2=38;5;9:*.tz=38;5;9:*.deb=38;5;9:*.rpm=38;5;9:*.jar=38;5;9:*.war=38;5;9:*.ear=38;5;9:*.sar=38;5;9:*.rar=38;5;9:*.alz=38;5;9:*.ace=38;5;9:*.zoo=38;5;9:*.cpio=38;5;9:*.7z=38;5;9:*.rz=38;5;9:*.cab=38;5;9:*.wim=38;5;9:*.swm=38;5;9:*.dwm=38;5;9:*.esd=38;5;9:*.jpg=38;5;13:*.jpeg=38;5;13:*.mjpg=38;5;13:*.mjpeg=38;5;13:*.gif=38;5;13:*.bmp=38;5;13:*.pbm=38;5;13:*.pgm=38;5;13:*.ppm=38;5;13:*.tga=38;5;13:*.xbm=38;5;13:*.xpm=38;5;13:*.tif=38;5;13:*.tiff=38;5;13:*.png=38;5;13:*.svg=38;5;13:*.svgz=38;5;13:*.mng=38;5;13:*.pcx=38;5;13:*.mov=38;5;13:*.mpg=38;5;13:*.mpeg=38;5;13:*.m2v=38;5;13:*.mkv=38;5;13:*.webm=38;5;13:*.ogm=38;5;13:*.mp4=38;5;13:*.m4v=38;5;13:*.mp4v=38;5;13:*.vob=38;5;13:*.qt=38;5;13:*.nuv=38;5;13:*.wmv=38;5;13:*.asf=38;5;13:*.rm=38;5;13:*.rmvb=38;5;13:*.flc=38;5;13:*.avi=38;5;13:*.fli=38;5;13:*.flv=38;5;13:*.gl=38;5;13:*.dl=38;5;13:*.xcf=38;5;13:*.xwd=38;5;13:*.yuv=38;5;13:*.cgm=38;5;13:*.emf=38;5;13:*.ogv=38;5;13:*.ogx=38;5;13:*.aac=38;5;45:*.au=38;5;45:*.flac=38;5;45:*.m4a=38;5;45:*.mid=38;5;45:*.midi=38;5;45:*.mka=38;5;45:*.mp3=38;5;45:*.mpc=38;5;45:*.ogg=38;5;45:*.ra=38;5;45:*.wav=38;5;45:*.oga=38;5;45:*.opus=38;5;45:*.spx=38;5;45:*.xspf=38;5;45: XDG_MENU_PREFIX=gnome- LANG=de_DE.utf8 GDM_LANG=de_DE.utf8 HISTCONTROL=ignoredups DISPLAY=:0 HOSTNAME=sarah-kim.irgendwo COLORTERM=truecolor XDG_VTNR=1 SSH_AUTH_SOCK=/home/fmeeuw/.cache/keyring-FO0KHZ/ssh XDG_SESSION_ID=2 XDG_GREETER_DATA_DIR=/var/lib/lightdm-data/fmeeuw USER=fmeeuw DESKTOP_SESSION=gnome PWD=/home/fmeeuw HOME=/home/fmeeuw XDG_SESSION_TYPE=x11 XDG_DATA_DIRS=/home/fmeeuw/.local/share/flatpak/exports/share:/var/lib/flatpak/exports/share:/usr/local/share:/usr/share XDG_SESSION_DESKTOP=gnome GJS_DEBUG_OUTPUT=stderr MAIL=/var/spool/mail/fmeeuw VTE_VERSION=5002 TERM=xterm-256color SHELL=/bin/bash GNOME_KEYRING_CONTROL=/home/fmeeuw/.cache/keyring-FO0KHZ XDG_SEAT_PATH=/org/freedesktop/DisplayManager/Seat0 XDG_CURRENT_DESKTOP=GNOME XDG_SEAT=seat0 SHLVL=2 WINDOWID=35651590 GDMSESSION=gnome GNOME_DESKTOP_SESSION_ID=this-is-deprecated LOGNAME=fmeeuw DBUS_SESSION_BUS_ADDRESS=unix:path=/run/user/1000/bus XDG_RUNTIME_DIR=/run/user/1000 XAUTHORITY=/var/run/lightdm/fmeeuw/xauthority XDG_SESSION_PATH=/org/freedesktop/DisplayManager/Session0 PATH=/usr/local/bin:/usr/bin:/bin:/usr/local/sbin:/usr/sbin:/home/fmeeuw/.local/bin:/home/fmeeuw/bin HISTSIZE=1000 GJS_DEBUG_TOPICS=JS ERROR;JS LOG SESSION_MANAGER=local/unix:@/tmp/.ICE-unix/1592,unix/unix:/tmp/.ICE-unix/1592 LESSOPEN=||/usr/bin/lesspipe.sh %s _=/usr/bin/env
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:00:11 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Folkert M. 2018-04-15 10:50:27 UTC
Description of problem:
I work in foreground, but in background I run jobs like copying files, listen to music. But today the problem occurs also in foreground in LibreOffice Calc where I was formatting a cell and when I clicked on a LibreOffice item the screen/display was froozen complete.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Linux computer.irgendwo 4.15.9-300.fc27.i686+PAE #1 SMP Mon Mar 12 17:37:30 UTC 2018 i686 i686 i386 GNU/Linux


How reproducible:
Independently what I'm doing at the moment:
a) copying files, 
b) listen to music, 
c) working with LibreOffice Calc 


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start copying files via USB3.0 from harddisk to portable storage  
2. Listen to music at YouTube or with XLC or whatever
3. Open LibreOffice Calc, select a cell, right-click 'Format Cells'

Actual results:
Screen/Display is froozen.

Expected results:
Normal ongoing workflow.

Additional info:
Only restart by power off is possible.

Comment 1 Jeff Backus 2018-07-02 17:03:35 UTC
Hi Folkert,

I apologize that the issue you are seeing has gone unresolved for so long. Are you still seeing this issue? You mentioned this happening with LibreOffice in the foreground. Have you seen this with any other programs in the foreground? Can you give me more details about your system? (e.g. processor / computer model)

Thanks!
jeff

Comment 2 Folkert M. 2018-07-02 17:57:19 UTC
Hi Jeff Backus,

I' really sorry but it became totally crazy. I'm sorry for my words. But in serious F27 is totally unusable on my IBM/Lenovo T61p.

I wrote another post about the last problems here:
https://ask.fedoraproject.org/en/question/123281/why-is-libreoffice-on-f27-on-i686-hardware-struggling-til-it-hangs/


Such - crazy - thing is unbelivable. This makes men mad!

Comment 3 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 15:03:19 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 27 kernel bugs.

Fedora 27 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-100.fc27.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 28, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 28.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 4 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:00:11 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.