Bug 1570307 - touchpad stops working randomly in thinkpad helix [NEEDINFO]
Summary: touchpad stops working randomly in thinkpad helix
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
urgent
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-21 20:13 UTC by lsg
Modified: 2018-08-29 15:07 UTC (History)
17 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:07:43 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of dmesg before and after touchpad issue (56.76 KB, application/vnd.oasis.opendocument.text)
2018-04-22 15:14 UTC, lsg
no flags Details

Description lsg 2018-04-21 20:13:09 UTC
Description of problem:
Randomly, after some time of working correctly, touchpad and trackpoint stops working in thinkpad helix (convertible laptop) 
in previous versions -fedora 25/26, it worked perfectly ok-
worked perfect with kernel 4.9 (see additional info)


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.14

How reproducible:
nothing particular: just boot fedora in the laptop and after some minutes the touchpad stops working

Steps to Reproduce:
1. 
2.
3.

Actual results:
touchpad and trackpoint stops working but is still recognized in gnome-settings

Expected results:
working touchpad-trackpoint

Additional info:

i've found this, maybe related : 
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=196953

i've already filled a bug in opensuse tumbleweed ( https://bugzilla.opensuse.org/show_bug.cgi?id=1074507 ) and tested kernel 4.9 in debian, opensuse, fedora 26, and it worked perfectly, so it's a regression.

also reported upstream, but no workaround: https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=198527 

it can be possibly related to this one:
https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=194623

Comment 1 lsg 2018-04-21 20:38:47 UTC
the same happens in F28

Comment 2 lsg 2018-04-22 03:45:13 UTC
After updating to 4.15 in Fedora, it seems to work ok again : will continue testing

Comment 3 lsg 2018-04-22 15:12:21 UTC
the issue continues in 4.15, not so frequently like before but it happens sometimes.
here the output of dmesg before and after the issue

Comment 4 lsg 2018-04-22 15:14:10 UTC
Created attachment 1425370 [details]
output of dmesg before and after touchpad issue

Comment 5 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 14:59:34 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 28 kernel bugs.

Fedora 28 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-200.fc28.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 6 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:07:43 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.