Bug 1572090 - Import cluster fails with TypeError
Summary: Import cluster fails with TypeError
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: web-admin-tendrl-commons
Version: rhgs-3.4
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.4.0
Assignee: Jeff Brown
QA Contact: Filip Balák
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1503137
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-26 07:46 UTC by Filip Balák
Modified: 2018-09-04 07:06 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version: tendrl-commons-1.6.3-4.el7rhgs
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Cause: Calling ImportCluster API right after restarting all RHGSWA services Consequence: ImportCluster API call fails Fix: Ensure ImportCluster API job is processed only when al RHGSWA services are functional and have populated all the required context/data to DB Result: ImportCluster API call will always succeed after restarting RHGSWA services
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-04 07:05:15 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)
task page (101.07 KB, image/png)
2018-04-26 07:47 UTC, Filip Balák
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Github Tendrl commons issues 955 0 None None None 2018-05-02 18:02:57 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:2616 0 None None None 2018-09-04 07:06:23 UTC

Description Filip Balák 2018-04-26 07:46:26 UTC
Created attachment 1427023 [details]
logs and configuration files

Description of problem:
Import without specified short Cluster Name failed with error:
```
Failure in Job 53bb0810-baa4-4e42-a882-df4c4cb3703a Flow tendrl.flows.ImportCluster with error:Traceback (most recent call last):#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tendrl/commons/jobs/__init__.py", line 213, in process_job#012    the_flow.run()#012  File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/tendrl/commons/flows/import_cluster/__init__.py", line 123, in run#012    raise ex#012TypeError: must be string, not None
```

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glusterfs-3.12.2-8.el7rhgs.x86_64
tendrl-ansible-1.6.3-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-api-1.6.3-1.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-api-httpd-1.6.3-1.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-commons-1.6.3-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-grafana-plugins-1.6.3-1.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-grafana-selinux-1.5.4-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-monitoring-integration-1.6.3-1.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-node-agent-1.6.3-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-notifier-1.6.3-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-selinux-1.5.4-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-ui-1.6.3-1.el7rhgs.noarch

How reproducible:
10%

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install tendrl.
2. Import cluster, don't set Cluster Name in import wizard.
3. Check job progress.

Actual results:
Import failed with python TypeError.

Expected results:
Import should pass.

Additional info:
In attachment are logs and config files. In `fbalak-usm1-gl1.usmqe.lab.eng.brq.redhat.com/var/log/messages` directory is the error logged with additional details.

Comment 1 Filip Balák 2018-04-26 07:47:56 UTC
Created attachment 1427024 [details]
task page

Comment 2 Nishanth Thomas 2018-05-03 08:23:31 UTC
This is not reproducible in our setup. Require clear reproducer for further debugging.

Comment 3 gowtham 2018-05-03 08:52:45 UTC
this issue is fixed https://github.com/Tendrl/commons/pull/956

Comment 8 Filip Balák 2018-06-06 09:34:51 UTC
I did run script that discovered this issue 25x times (23x times the cluster was imported successfully) and this issue didn't appear.
--> VERIFIED

Tested with:
tendrl-ansible-1.6.3-4.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-api-1.6.3-3.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-api-httpd-1.6.3-3.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-commons-1.6.3-6.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-grafana-plugins-1.6.3-4.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-grafana-selinux-1.5.4-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-monitoring-integration-1.6.3-4.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-node-agent-1.6.3-6.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-notifier-1.6.3-3.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-selinux-1.5.4-2.el7rhgs.noarch
tendrl-ui-1.6.3-3.el7rhgs.noarch

Comment 11 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-04 07:05:15 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:2616


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.