Bug 1572625 - Accupoint (keyboard built-in mouse pointer) does not work [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Accupoint (keyboard built-in mouse pointer) does not work
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-04-27 12:51 UTC by Tom
Modified: 2019-12-10 08:41 UTC (History)
20 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:05:10 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)
evemu-record dump from Accupoint (3.40 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-02 08:46 UTC, Tom
no flags Details
evemu-record dump from Touchpad (20.11 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-02 08:48 UTC, Tom
no flags Details

Description Tom 2018-04-27 12:51:36 UTC
Description of problem:

Unit has 2 built-in mice: a touchpad and an accupoint which is mounted in the keyboard.
The latter does not work at all

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
100% Never works.

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Install Fedora 27 or 28
2. Test the accupoint
3. it's not working

Actual results:
Moving the accupoint or using its buttons does not have any visible effect at all except for this strange thing:
The movement of the pointer on screen is delayed with ½ second when moving from accupoint to touchpad.

Expected results:
The accupoint should be able to control the mouse-pointer like the built in touchpad or any external mouse.

Additional info:
Bug report filed at Toshiba user forum.
https://forum.toshiba.eu/showthread.php?98329-Toshiba-Tecra-X40-D-11-Linux-experience

Comment 1 Tom 2018-04-27 13:42:06 UTC
This is the correct link to the bug report on the user-forum:
https://forum.toshiba.eu/showthread.php?97938-Portege-X30-D-Accupoint-and-fingerprint-scanner-not-working

/Tom

Comment 2 Peter Hutterer 2018-04-30 01:17:59 UTC
I'm assuming the "Toshiba input device" is the accupoint? What's the sudo evemu-record output for that device?

Comment 3 Tom 2018-05-02 08:46:49 UTC
Created attachment 1429798 [details]
evemu-record dump from Accupoint

evemu-record dump from Accupoint 
No events shown when moving the accupoint

Comment 4 Tom 2018-05-02 08:48:52 UTC
Created attachment 1429799 [details]
evemu-record dump from Touchpad

Adding the evemu-record dump from the touchpad if of any use.

Comment 5 Peter Hutterer 2018-05-02 23:17:41 UTC
Is there another input device that may be the trackpoint? The "Toshiba input device" is definitely not it, it's a collection of multimedia keys. No buttons, no axes that would be required by a relative input device like a trackpoint.

Comment 6 Tom 2018-05-03 08:21:09 UTC
Hi

Right, the "Toshiba input device" was actually the hotkeys.

I looked at the Windows driver and it seems the accupoint is connected with the touchpad and activated via the driver.

Can you guide me how to provide relevant information back to you?
Is the INF useful here?

BR Tom

Comment 7 Peter Hutterer 2018-05-03 09:30:52 UTC
Punting to the kernel, looks like the device is never initialized correctly, so libinput doesn't get to see it. Needs to be fixed in the kernel.

Comment 8 Tom 2018-05-29 12:52:55 UTC
Hi

It could be that this device is found at
acpi/TOS0213
/sys/bus/acpi/devices/TOS0213:00

The path matches the details found in the Windows INF-file.

Would it be possible to use an existing standard driver for this device?
If so, can you tell me how to test?

BR Tom

Comment 9 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 14:56:24 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 28 kernel bugs.

Fedora 28 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-200.fc28.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 10 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:05:10 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Comment 11 Sam Morris 2019-12-10 08:41:54 UTC
This is still an issue in Fedora 31.

I have filed a bug upstream: https://bugzilla.kernel.org/show_bug.cgi?id=205817


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.