Bug 1573196 - no sound when emails arrive
Summary: no sound when emails arrive
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: thunderbird
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gecko Maintainer
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2018-04-30 13:18 UTC by customercare
Modified: 2018-06-08 20:32 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2018-06-08 20:32:05 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description customercare 2018-04-30 13:18:34 UTC
Description of problem:

Thunderbird is not able to play the sound ( wave/ogg/mp3 ) when a message arrives.

With F20 it worked everytime, statring with F21 it worked spradically and atm, it does not work at all anymore.

I'm monitoring the try to play a sound with PA-controls, but no device is opened for thunderbird nor does Thunderbird log anything to the console.

from my pov, thunderbird does not even try to play it.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:

Preferences -> General -> try to play the sound notification

Comment 1 Fedora End Of Life 2018-05-03 08:19:45 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 26 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 4 (four) weeks from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 26. It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained. At that time
this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version'
of '26'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version'
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not
able to fix it before Fedora 26 is end of life. If you would still like
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 customercare 2018-06-08 20:31:38 UTC
Cause found:

Thunderbird uses the system notification sound channel, instead his PA channel own.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.