Bug 1574185 - DMA-API: device driver tries to sync DMA memory it has not allocated
Summary: DMA-API: device driver tries to sync DMA memory it has not allocated
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xorg-x11-drv-nouveau
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Ben Skeggs
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-02 18:31 UTC by Brian Naasz
Modified: 2019-05-28 20:02 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 20:02:03 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Kernel Dump (3.28 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-02 18:31 UTC, Brian Naasz
no flags Details
dmesg output from driver during detection and setup (1.70 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-02 18:36 UTC, Brian Naasz
no flags Details

Description Brian Naasz 2018-05-02 18:31:38 UTC
Created attachment 1430235 [details]
Kernel Dump

Description of problem:

Every time the X windows system starts up it pops a dump in the nouveau driver.
I have a serial console attached and I am also seeing error messages of the nouveau GPU locking up during shutdown.

The display system works after the message but is slow and might be causing problems with apps faulting.  Hard to tell as I just did the 27 -> 28 upgrade and there was a lot of fallout.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

xorg-x11-drv-nouveau-1.0.15-4.fc28.x86_64

How reproducible:
Every time I start the graphical.target

Steps to Reproduce:
1. boot into text mode
2. start the graphical.target
3.

Actual results:
Grpahical Display starts but the system is slow and possibly triggers other X apps to dump core.

Expected results:
No dump and more stable X display

Additional info:

Comment 1 Brian Naasz 2018-05-02 18:36:46 UTC
Created attachment 1430237 [details]
dmesg output from driver during detection and setup

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 21:52:58 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 20:02:03 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.