Bug 1574229 - clementine stops when playing stream, dumps core
Summary: clementine stops when playing stream, dumps core
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1566807
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: clementine
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Jan Grulich
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-02 20:35 UTC by Ralf Oltmanns
Modified: 2018-05-02 23:15 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-05-02 23:15:35 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ralf Oltmanns 2018-05-02 20:35:33 UTC
Description of problem:
Clementine starts (from the shell or from the dashboard).
When you start a radio stream, it starts playing for about 1/10 of a second and crashes, dumping core.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
$ rpm -qi clementine
Name        : clementine
Version     : 1.3.1
Release     : 23.fc28
Architecture: x86_64
Install Date: Wed 02 May 2018 10:49:05 AM CEST
Group       : Applications/Multimedia
Size        : 18763795
License     : GPLv3+ and GPLv2+
Signature   : RSA/SHA256, Fri 13 Apr 2018 04:00:49 AM CEST, Key ID e08e7e629db62fb1
Source RPM  : clementine-1.3.1-23.fc28.src.rpm
Build Date  : Wed 11 Apr 2018 05:58:09 AM CEST
Build Host  : buildhw-05.phx2.fedoraproject.org
Relocations : (not relocatable)
Packager    : Fedora Project
Vendor      : Fedora Project
URL         : https://www.clementine-player.org/
Bug URL     : https://bugz.fedoraproject.org/clementine
Summary     : A music player and library organizer
Description :
Clementine is a multi-platform music player. It is inspired by Amarok 1.4,
focusing on a fast and easy-to-use interface for searching and playing your
music.


How reproducible:
Always, indenpendent of which radio stream I select

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Start Clementine
2. Select a radio stream, double-click it or press play
3.

Actual results:
1/10 s music is played, the application crashes, closes

Expected results:
Until yesterday (with Fedora 27) the radio streams were played


Additional info:
Output when started from the shell:
$ clementine
21:44:38.722 WARN  unknown                          libpng warning: iCCP: known incorrect sRGB profile 
21:44:39.017 WARN  unknown                          QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 2 
21:44:39.270 WARN  unknown                          "sni-qt/17630" WARN  21:44:39.270 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE  
21:44:39.345 WARN  unknown                          Object::connect: No such signal QtSingleApplication::messageReceived(QByteArray) 
21:44:39.345 WARN  unknown                          Object::connect:  (sender name:   'clementine') 
21:44:39.345 WARN  unknown                          Object::connect:  (receiver name: 'MainWindow') 
21:44:39.445 ERROR unknown                          JSonScanner::yylex - error while reading from io device  
21:44:39.445 ERROR unknown                          json_parser - syntax error found,  forcing abort, Line 1 Column 1  
/usr/include/c++/8/bits/stl_vector.h:932: std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::reference std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::operator[](std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::size_type) [with _Tp = float; _Alloc = std::allocator<float>; std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::reference = float&; std::vector<_Tp, _Alloc>::size_type = long unsigned int]: Assertion '__builtin_expect(__n < this->size(), true)' failed.
Aborted (core dumped)

I tried to report the bug using abrt but the coredump was considered unusable.

Comment 1 Orcan Ogetbil 2018-05-02 23:15:35 UTC
Thanks for the report. This appears to be a problem with analyzers (the area between play/pause buttons and the volume slider, on the bottom). The workaround is to use no analyzers, or use the ones listed in the reference bug report. It is also reported upstream, awaiting resolution.
   https://github.com/clementine-player/Clementine/issues/6042

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1566807 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.