Bug 1574913 - Gnome cannot send to trash when current directory is software link to directory outside of /home/user
Summary: Gnome cannot send to trash when current directory is software link to directo...
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-vfs2
Version: 27
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Gwyn Ciesla
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2018-05-04 10:53 UTC by Strahil Nikolov
Modified: 2018-11-30 21:37 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2018-11-30 21:37:28 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Strahil Nikolov 2018-05-04 10:53:40 UTC
Description of problem:
Gnome cannot find trash folder when local directory is software link to another place (SELINUX is OK)


[mimi@Mimi NEW]$ gio trash test
gio: file:///home/mimi/NEW/test: Unable to find or create trash directory for /home/mimi/NEW/test

[mimi@Mimi ~]$ pwd ; gio trash test ; echo $?

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Create a destination folder with SELINUX label appropriate for home directories
#mkdir /mnt/home/mimi/NEW
#chown <user>: /mnt/home/mimi/NEW
2.Create soft link from home folder to destination
$ln -s /mnt/home/mimi/NEW/ /home/mimi/NEW
3.Create test file for deletion:
$ touch /home/mimi/NEW/test
gio trash /home/mimi/NEW/test

Actual results:
Gnome cannot find the trash directory for the user

Expected results:
Move the file to ~/.local/share/Trash/files

Additional info:

Directory details:

[mimi@Mimi ~]$ ls -lZ ~ | grep -i new
lrwxrwxrwx.  1 mimi mimi unconfined_u:object_r:user_home_t:s0   19  4 май 12,32 NEW -> /mnt/home/mimi/NEW/

[mimi@Mimi ~]$ ls -lZd /mnt/home/mimi/NEW/
drwxrwxr-x. 2 mimi mimi unconfined_u:object_r:user_home_t:s0 4096  4 май 12,32 /mnt/home/mimi/NEW/

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2018-11-27 15:41:48 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 27 is nearing its end of life.
On 2018-Nov-30  Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 27. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora  'version' of '27'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 27 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2018-11-30 21:37:28 UTC
Fedora 27 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2018-11-30. Fedora 27 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.