Bug 1575951 - [abrt] gnome-shell: g_type_check_instance_cast(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Summary: [abrt] gnome-shell: g_type_check_instance_cast(): gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-shell
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Owen Taylor
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:2df99fa9b8f311e7ea909bbe5b3...
: 1578105 1578977 1579509 1579774 1596932 1629597 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-08 11:42 UTC by dwskylander
Modified: 2019-05-28 22:27 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-05-28 22:27:01 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (91.87 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: cgroup (331 bytes, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (30.41 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.38 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: dso_list (9.61 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: environ (3.78 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: exploitable (82 bytes, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: maps (141.98 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (3.92 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: open_fds (4.50 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.27 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
File: var_log_messages (15.70 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-08 11:42 UTC, dwskylander
no flags Details
var_log_messages - similar already deallocated errors, but for different objects (18.81 KB, text/plain)
2018-05-11 08:23 UTC, Niko
no flags Details
File: backtrace (111.88 KB, text/plain)
2018-06-26 19:21 UTC, Mike
no flags Details

Description dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:15 UTC
Description of problem:
The gnome shell crashes.
The issue occurs at random times (often when connected to a remote server via ssh -X)

Version-Release number of selected component:
gnome-shell-3.28.1-3.fc28

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
journald_cursor: s=4a242f2e16e0426c9acb5c7606117a4e;i=5275b;b=2da252a16d5c4bfda354693001a70fd5;m=76c8e4179a;t=56bafe20c807f;x=8cc18b056fdd3f68
kernel:         4.16.5-300.fc28.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #0 g_type_check_instance_cast at gtype.c:4058
 #1 st_label_set_text
 #2 ffi_call_unix64 at ../src/x86/unix64.S:76
 #3 ffi_call at ../src/x86/ffi64.c:525
 #4 gjs_invoke_c_function(JSContext*, Function*, JS::HandleObject, JS::HandleValueArray const&, mozilla::Maybe<JS::MutableHandle<JS::Value> >, GIArgument*) at gi/function.cpp:1088
 #5 function_call(JSContext*, unsigned int, JS::Value*) at /usr/include/c++/8/new:169
 #6 js::CallJSNative(JSContext*, bool (*)(JSContext*, unsigned int, JS::Value*), JS::CallArgs const&) at /usr/src/debug/mozjs52-52.7.3-1.fc28.x86_64/jscntxtinlines.h:239
 #7 js::InternalCallOrConstruct(JSContext*, JS::CallArgs const&, js::MaybeConstruct) at /usr/src/debug/mozjs52-52.7.3-1.fc28.x86_64/vm/Interpreter.cpp:447
 #8 InternalCall(JSContext*, js::AnyInvokeArgs const&) at /usr/src/debug/mozjs52-52.7.3-1.fc28.x86_64/vm/Interpreter.cpp:504
 #9 js::Call(JSContext*, JS::Handle<JS::Value>, JS::Handle<JS::Value>, js::AnyInvokeArgs const&, JS::MutableHandle<JS::Value>) at /usr/src/debug/mozjs52-52.7.3-1.fc28.x86_64/vm/Interpreter.cpp:523

Potential duplicate: bug 1489554

Comment 1 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:20 UTC
Created attachment 1433159 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:21 UTC
Created attachment 1433160 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:23 UTC
Created attachment 1433161 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:24 UTC
Created attachment 1433162 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 5 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:25 UTC
Created attachment 1433163 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 6 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:26 UTC
Created attachment 1433164 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:28 UTC
Created attachment 1433165 [details]
File: exploitable

Comment 8 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:29 UTC
Created attachment 1433166 [details]
File: limits

Comment 9 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:31 UTC
Created attachment 1433167 [details]
File: maps

Comment 10 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:32 UTC
Created attachment 1433168 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 11 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:34 UTC
Created attachment 1433169 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:35 UTC
Created attachment 1433170 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 dwskylander 2018-05-08 11:42:36 UTC
Created attachment 1433171 [details]
File: var_log_messages

Comment 14 Niko 2018-05-11 08:15:43 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I get regular GNOME Shell crashes to the login screen, mostly with unusable dumps.
This is probably related to WiFi networks being switched, as the problems only occur when the WiFi connection is unstable and ethernet is not plugged in.
Additionally, right after my GNOME session crashing and returning to the login screen, the "WiFi connection could not be activated" notification is shown.

The behaviour seems similar to [1539895](https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1539895) and [1575951](https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1575951).

When logging back in again after the crash, evolution is not able to fetch any e-mails and reports "source doesn't support prompt for credentials".
This is probably interesting for [1340203](https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1340203) and possibly also the cause for [1554936](https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1554936) .

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
journald_cursor: s=4b1f7cbdccb64d17990dca3397f9396d;i=82eaa;b=eaaeefde6a3a41949b8194aafe39e15a;m=114f84462;t=56bd57418018c;x=f3b343b0f0271c88
kernel:         4.16.5-300.fc28.x86_64
package:        gnome-shell-3.28.1-3.fc28
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 15 Niko 2018-05-11 08:23:41 UTC
Created attachment 1434808 [details]
var_log_messages - similar already deallocated errors, but for different objects

My syslog looks similar to the one uploaded by dwskylander, but instead of Gio.Settings in my case Shell.GenericContainer, St.Widget and Meta.WindowActor are the problematic objects. Additionally, the stack trace only involves some "tweener.js" files and no GNOME shell plug-ins.

Comment 16 Philippe Macé 2018-05-14 19:47:52 UTC
*** Bug 1578105 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 17 jon richter 2018-05-16 17:50:29 UTC
*** Bug 1578977 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 18 Test 2018-05-17 20:07:32 UTC
*** Bug 1579509 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 aldo 2018-05-18 10:05:41 UTC
*** Bug 1579774 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 20 stefan.nigma 2018-05-22 08:05:51 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

I opened Gnome Files and connected to an Other Location that was a windows SMB fileshare. I got the signin window and entered my credentials. 
On hitting OK, Gnome Shell crashed. I've had the same issue when connecting to Google Drive and other SMB file share so it feels like it's a Gnome Files issue.
Most of the time when this happens, I sign in, try agan and it connects to Google Drive or the SMB file share without problem.

I'm continually updating to the latest stable versions in Fedora 28 and I'm running Wayland Gnome Session. 

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
backtrace_rating: 3
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
journald_cursor: s=5ae27fd57da64c53a0317d8cf4bd79ca;i=7c458;b=aa2990ff6e8341c89ae70bb11933e654;m=74973280c;t=56cc6868e8c14;x=3462b2c182ee0c5a
kernel:         4.16.8-300.fc28.x86_64
package:        gnome-shell-3.28.2-1.fc28
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            1000

Comment 21 Mike 2018-06-26 19:21:06 UTC
Similar problem has been detected:

Locked my desktop

reporter:       libreport-2.9.5
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/bin/gnome-shell
crash_function: g_type_check_instance_cast
executable:     /usr/bin/gnome-shell
journald_cursor: s=45fdc86cf9264375884f9bce8d5c3cec;i=42ff8;b=83eda5964c704a168d0a8414485f89b3;m=23e0cd18e;t=56f903052bc12;x=c0b384aa4b5819d2
kernel:         4.17.2-200.fc28.x86_64
package:        gnome-shell-3.28.2-1.fc28
reason:         gnome-shell killed by SIGSEGV
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            5040

Comment 22 Mike 2018-06-26 19:21:15 UTC
Created attachment 1454788 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 23 tsroeirl 2018-06-30 10:18:27 UTC
*** Bug 1596932 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 24 David Laurell 2018-09-17 07:24:45 UTC
*** Bug 1629597 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 25 Ben Cotton 2019-05-02 20:55:30 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 28 is nearing its end of life.
On 2019-May-28 Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for
Fedora 28. It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases
that are no longer maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as
EOL if it remains open with a Fedora 'version' of '28'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 28 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 26 Ben Cotton 2019-05-28 22:27:01 UTC
Fedora 28 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-05-28. Fedora 28 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.