Bug 1576624 - Suspend cannot wake up [NEEDINFO]
Summary: Suspend cannot wake up
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 28
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-10 00:33 UTC by Tim
Modified: 2018-08-29 15:18 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-08-29 15:18:29 UTC
Type: Bug
jforbes: needinfo?


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Tim 2018-05-10 00:33:06 UTC
Description of problem: My desktop cannot wake up after suspend to RAM. It also cannot wake up from hibernate to swap.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
Fedora 28 with kernel-4.16.6-302.fc28.x86_64


How reproducible:
Highly reproducible. Each time put to suspend I have to reset the computer.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:
Expect to wake the computer from USB keyboard or mouse.

Additional info:
Running Mate Spin. Has tried Gnome desktop environment and it did not help. Computer uses AMD FX 6200 with nVidia GeForce 210. Video driver is the opensource Nouveau.

Has tried to look into swap and grub information and it did not work.

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2018-07-23 15:14:33 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 28 kernel bugs.

Fedora 28 has now been rebased to 4.17.7-200.fc28.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2018-08-29 15:18:29 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 5 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.