Bug 1583462 - Sharding sends all application sent fsyncs to the main shard file
Summary: Sharding sends all application sent fsyncs to the main shard file
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: sharding
Version: rhgs-3.3
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.3.1 Async
Assignee: Krutika Dhananjay
QA Contact: SATHEESARAN
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1468483 1493085
Blocks: 1523608 1585104
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-05-29 04:55 UTC by Sunil Kumar Acharya
Modified: 2020-05-15 06:58 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.8.4-54.12
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, when an application sent fsync on a sharded file, the shards associated with the file were not being synced to disk. Hence, potentially causing data loss in case of a plain distribute shard volume. This update fixes the shard translator by syncing all the modified shards to disk whenever the application sends an fsync.
Clone Of: 1493085
: 1585104 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-07-19 06:00:07 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2018:2222 None None None 2018-07-19 06:01:41 UTC

Comment 4 Atin Mukherjee 2018-06-25 12:54:31 UTC
Krutika - Can you please provide doc text for this bug?

Comment 5 SATHEESARAN 2018-07-05 13:18:10 UTC
Tested with glusterfs-3.8.4-54.13.el7rhgs with the following steps:

1. Created few VMs with their images on the distribute volume
2. Started all the VMs and installed OS on them.
3. Triggered lot of fsyncs inside the VM
4. Ran I/O inside them for few hours

There were no issues seen.

Comment 7 Nithya Balachandran 2018-07-17 06:07:04 UTC
Not the requestee but the doc text seems a little too technical. I do not understand the impact of not having this fix in the code to the end user.
Were distribute volumes supported in earlier releases? If not, perhaps the doc text is not required at all.

Comment 13 errata-xmlrpc 2018-07-19 06:00:07 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:2222


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.