Bug 1599037 - [GSS] Cleanup stale (unusable) XSYNC changelogs.
Summary: [GSS] Cleanup stale (unusable) XSYNC changelogs.
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: geo-replication
Version: rhgs-3.3
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
medium
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: RHGS 3.4.0
Assignee: Kotresh HR
QA Contact: Rochelle
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks: 1503138
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-07-08 06:13 UTC by Bipin Kunal
Modified: 2018-09-12 07:05 UTC (History)
13 users (show)

Fixed In Version: glusterfs-3.12.2-14
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, when geo-replication was re-started or recovered from a 'Faulty' state, the unsynced xsync changelogs which were generated before stop or restart is not cleaned up. This resulted in consumption of inodes and space. With this fix, the unsynced changelogs are cleaned up whenever geo-replication starts or recovered from Faulty state resulting in saving inodes and space.
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-04 06:50:20 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:2607 None None None 2018-09-04 06:51:44 UTC

Description Bipin Kunal 2018-07-08 06:13:54 UTC
Description of problem: XSYNC changelog filling /var partition. 
                        Cleanup stale (unusable) XSYNC changelogs.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
glusterfs-geo-replication-3.8.4-54.el7rhgs.x86_64


Actual results:
XSYNC changelog filling /var partition. 

Expected results:
Cleanup stale (unusable) XSYNC changelogs.

Additional info:

Patch is already available upstream :
 patch : https://review.gluster.org/#/c/18983/
 issue : https://github.com/gluster/glusterfs/issues/376

Comment 29 Srijita Mukherjee 2018-09-03 14:41:15 UTC
Updated the doc text. Kindly review and confirm

Comment 31 Srijita Mukherjee 2018-09-04 06:09:38 UTC
Looks good to me

Comment 32 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-04 06:50:20 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:2607


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.