Bug 160547 - when removing scsi hosts commands are not leaked
Summary: when removing scsi hosts commands are not leaked
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: kernel
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Mike Christie
QA Contact: Brian Brock
Depends On:
Blocks: 156322
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2005-06-15 18:44 UTC by Mike Christie
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:07 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

Fixed In Version: RHSA-2005-514
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 13:31:16 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)
call correct scsi_done function (853 bytes, patch)
2005-06-15 18:45 UTC, Mike Christie
no flags Details | Diff

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2005:514 0 qe-ready SHIPPED_LIVE Important: Updated kernel packages available for Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4 Update 2 2005-10-05 04:00:00 UTC

Description Mike Christie 2005-06-15 18:44:37 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
scsi_dispatch_cmd currently calls scsi_done when the device is in the
SDEV_DEL state, but at this point the command has not had a timer added
to it (this is done a couple lines down) so scsi_done just returns and
the command is lost. The attached patch made against the current RHEL4
kernel calls __scsi_done in this case so the comamnd will be returned upwards.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run IO
2. remove a scsi host (like usb-mass-storage or iscsi-sfnet)
3. commands are lost

Additional info:

Comment 1 Mike Christie 2005-06-15 18:45:40 UTC
Created attachment 115495 [details]
call correct scsi_done function

Comment 2 Suzanne Hillman 2005-06-16 15:25:46 UTC
*** Bug 160548 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Suzanne Hillman 2005-06-16 15:27:24 UTC
(from the bug dup'd against this)

Comment #1 From Mike Christie (mchristi@redhat.com)  	 on 2005-06-15 15:00 EST

I sent a patch for this to rh-kernel.

Comment 11 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 13:31:16 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.