Bug 160747 - Squid Updates Bug - Portuguese errors messages
Squid Updates Bug - Portuguese errors messages
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 172693
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: squid (Show other bugs)
3.0
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Martin Stransky
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-16 22:04 EDT by Sp0oKeR
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-11-15 07:00:11 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Sp0oKeR 2005-06-16 22:04:49 EDT
Description of problem:
When I updated my squid , I could not restart. I tried to find the problem and I
found that Portuguese Squid errors, the file ERR_INVALID_RESP in that folders is
missing. If I create one by myself squid works fine again.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

squid-2.5.STABLE3-6.3E.9 
squid-2.5.STABLE3-6.3E.13

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. cd /etc/squid
2. unlink errors
3. ln -s /usr/share/squid/errors/Portuguese errors
4. service squid restart
  
Actual results:

squid will not start again


Expected results:

squid running ok

Additional info:
Comment 1 Martin Stransky 2005-07-11 10:10:50 EDT
Could you attach your ERR_INVALID_RESP file?
Comment 2 Sp0oKeR 2005-07-11 10:21:36 EDT
(In reply to comment #1)
> Could you attach your ERR_INVALID_RESP file?

There is no ERR_INVALID_RESP on portuguese errors messages.
Comment 3 Martin Stransky 2005-07-11 10:41:05 EDT
I've talked about the your ones :-) We can use it, if you don't mind...
Comment 4 Sp0oKeR 2005-07-11 10:52:06 EDT
  I didnt understand you. Anyway, to solve this I created  a link to
ERR_INVALID_RESP in English errors messages.

  
Comment 5 Martin Stransky 2005-07-12 02:50:46 EDT
I thought that you made new portuguese error page. In this case it
didn't matter...
Comment 7 Martin Stransky 2005-11-15 07:00:11 EST
Dupe of 172693, fix heads to U7/U3.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 172693 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.