Bug 160763 - [RHEL4] gnome-terminal needs russian translation
Summary: [RHEL4] gnome-terminal needs russian translation
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: gnome-terminal
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks: 156322 Russian
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-17 05:58 UTC by Lawrence Lim
Modified: 2014-03-26 00:52 UTC (History)
3 users (show)

(edit)
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2005-10-05 15:44:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Backport of my gnome-terminal-2.8 translation from gnome cvs to 2.7.3 (20.85 KB, application/octet-stream)
2005-07-29 12:37 UTC, Leonid Kanter
no flags Details


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2005:632 qe-ready SHIPPED_LIVE gnome-terminal bug fix update 2005-10-05 04:00:00 UTC

Description Lawrence Lim 2005-06-17 05:58:25 UTC
Description of problem:
With Russian being introduced in the upcoming U2, could you please update the
package with the latest Russian translation when you rebuild the package?


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gnome-terminal-2.7.3-1

How reproducible:
Always

Comment 1 Lawrence Lim 2005-06-17 06:17:22 UTC
In the event where upstream translation is not 100%, we would attempt to
complete it in-house. Bringing Sarah to co-ordinate on this.

Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-06-17 14:32:21 UTC
Assuming someone can get me a po file that merges okay with 2.7.3, I have no
problem adding it and rebuilding. Definitely not a MustFix, but CanFix seems
reasonable. 

Comment 6 Leonid Kanter 2005-07-29 12:37:57 UTC
Created attachment 117271 [details]
Backport of my gnome-terminal-2.8 translation from gnome cvs to 2.7.3

Comment 7 Ray Strode [halfline] 2005-07-29 13:34:28 UTC
Hi Leonid,

This bug is already marked MODIFED.  I just used the translation from gnome cvs
and it seemed to work without problem.  Was there specific changes you needed to
make?

Comment 8 Red Hat Bugzilla 2005-10-05 15:44:02 UTC
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2005-632.html



Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.