Bug 161553 - rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
Summary: rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
Status: CLOSED NOTABUG
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: rpm   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i686
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Paul Nasrat
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-24 09:14 UTC by Philippe
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-08-27 08:34:17 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Philippe 2005-06-24 09:14:02 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1)

Description of problem:
AFTER upgrading from FC3 to FC4 with yum rpm sounds broken
When i use any rpm function i get following message :
rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented

I cannot even use "rpm --rebuilddb" same message :


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
RPM version 4.4.1 - kernel-2.6.11-1.1369_FC4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1.boot
2.rpm --rebuilddb
3.
  

Actual Results:  rpmdb: unable to initialize mutex: Function not implemented
rpmdb: /var/lib/rpm/__db.001: unable to initialize environment lock: Function not implemented
error: db4 error(38) from dbenv->open: Function not implemented
error: cannot open Packages index using db3 - Function not implemented (38)

Expected Results:  rpm database rebuilt

Additional info:

Very Similar to Bugzilla Bug 152939 !!

Comment 1 Jeff Johnson 2005-06-24 10:24:48 UTC
NPTL is disabled, probably because you have LD_ASSUME_KERNEL set
in your environment.

Comment 2 Jeff Johnson 2005-07-01 10:19:35 UTC
This is bug #152838 iff /lib/tls was not installed. The more usual explanation for the behavior
that LD_ASSUME_KERNEL was set to disable NPTL.

In both cases, the behavior is because of non-functioning NPTL, rpm is built expecting
posix mutexes using NPTL.

Comment 3 Jeff Johnson 2005-08-27 08:34:17 UTC
The other failure mode is if rpm was built without nptl-devel installed, or otherwise built with non-
functional NPTL.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.