Bug 161682 - player-fwd.png and player-eject.png should be player_fwd.png and player_eject.png
player-fwd.png and player-eject.png should be player_fwd.png and player_eject...
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: redhat-artwork (Show other bugs)
8
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
bzcl34nup
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-06-25 12:07 EDT by Matthew Truch
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:43 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2009-01-09 01:53:04 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Matthew Truch 2005-06-25 12:07:13 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
When using KDE applications (I haven't yet tried with GNOME apps) that use the player_eject or player_fwd icons, the KDE default eject and fwd icons are used instead of the Bluecurve ones (unlike all the other player icons which work correctly).  This seems to be because player_eject and player_fwd have dashes '-' instead of underscores '_' in their names, like the rest of the player_*.png icons have.  This is true for all sizes of player_eject and player_fwd icons included in redhat-artwork.  

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
redhat-artwork-0.122-10

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Run a (KDE) app that uses the player icons.
2. Note how the fwd and eject icons don't match the others in style.
  

Additional info:
Comment 1 Matthew Truch 2006-01-24 15:45:03 EST
Perhaps all the symlinks in /usr/share/icons/Bluecurve/*x*/actions/ that have an
underscore should also have a dash and vice-versa.  But at least they should be
all consistent.
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-19 19:16:29 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Matthew Truch 2007-01-20 09:40:15 EST
I've changed the target to devel after confirming that this bug is still in FC5,
FC6, and devel (rawhide).  
Comment 4 Bug Zapper 2008-04-03 12:13:40 EDT
Based on the date this bug was created, it appears to have been reported
against rawhide during the development of a Fedora release that is no
longer maintained. In order to refocus our efforts as a project we are
flagging all of the open bugs for releases which are no longer
maintained. If this bug remains in NEEDINFO thirty (30) days from now,
we will automatically close it.

If you can reproduce this bug in a maintained Fedora version (7, 8, or
rawhide), please change this bug to the respective version and change
the status to ASSIGNED. (If you're unable to change the bug's version
or status, add a comment to the bug and someone will change it for you.)

Thanks for your help, and we apologize again that we haven't handled
these issues to this point.

The process we're following is outlined here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/F9CleanUp

We will be following the process here:
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping to ensure this
doesn't happen again.
Comment 5 Matthew Truch 2008-04-03 12:40:29 EDT
It's still here in (fully up to date) F8 and on another machine I have with
(fully up to date) F7.  I currently don't have a rawhide machine to check further.  
Comment 6 Bug Zapper 2008-11-26 01:51:17 EST
This message is a reminder that Fedora 8 is nearing its end of life.
Approximately 30 (thirty) days from now Fedora will stop maintaining
and issuing updates for Fedora 8.  It is Fedora's policy to close all
bug reports from releases that are no longer maintained.  At that time
this bug will be closed as WONTFIX if it remains open with a Fedora 
'version' of '8'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version prior to Fedora 8's end of life.

Bug Reporter: Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that 
we may not be able to fix it before Fedora 8 is end of life.  If you 
would still like to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it 
against a later version of Fedora please change the 'version' of this 
bug to the applicable version.  If you are unable to change the version, 
please add a comment here and someone will do it for you.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events.  Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

The process we are following is described here: 
http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/BugZappers/HouseKeeping
Comment 7 Bug Zapper 2009-01-09 01:53:04 EST
Fedora 8 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2009-01-07. Fedora 8 is 
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further 
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of 
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.