Bug 161780 - Strange word in /etc/fstab '^M SpotFunctio'
Summary: Strange word in /etc/fstab '^M SpotFunctio'
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-06-27 09:51 UTC by Sameh Attia
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:43 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-17 06:03:48 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Sameh Attia 2005-06-27 09:51:24 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
I made a new fresh install from FC4.
After the installation has finished successfully and the machine rebooted I finsihed the steps in firstboot then found the following in /etc/fstab file:

LABEL=5 ^M SpotFunctio swap    swap    defaults        0 0


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
hal-0.5.2-2

How reproducible:
Didn't try

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Just installed FC4
2.
3.
  

Expected Results:  Not to find the above crap in the /etc/fstab file.

Additional info:

Comment 1 Oliver Cole 2005-10-15 07:52:07 UTC
I reproduced this, but it wasn't spot "^M SpotFunctio", it was more like "^M
<random binary here>".

It was there since install on a brand new FC4 machine.

I believe this is related to bug 170895, as I also experience this and it also
involves damage to fstab.

Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-20 00:46:30 UTC
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.

Comment 3 Oliver Cole 2007-01-20 11:11:47 UTC
Have been unable to reproduce since on FC4, not currently upgrading original box.

Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-02-17 06:03:48 UTC
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.