Bug 1618219 - Remove resources field behaves erratic
Summary: Remove resources field behaves erratic
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat CloudForms Management Engine
Classification: Red Hat
Component: UI - OPS
Version: 5.9.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
medium
medium
Target Milestone: GA
: 5.9.4
Assignee: lgalis
QA Contact: Kedar Kulkarni
URL:
Whiteboard: ansible:service:ui
Depends On: 1546244
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-08-16 12:41 UTC by Satoe Imaishi
Modified: 2018-09-04 18:02 UTC (History)
7 users (show)

Fixed In Version: 5.9.4.4
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1546244
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-09-04 18:02:23 UTC
Category: ---
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:2561 None None None 2018-09-04 18:02:26 UTC

Comment 2 CFME Bot 2018-08-16 12:53:34 UTC
New commit detected on ManageIQ/manageiq-ui-classic/gaprindashvili:

https://github.com/ManageIQ/manageiq-ui-classic/commit/84784c3bb894268b73cc7363865b4eb8e85b4721
commit 84784c3bb894268b73cc7363865b4eb8e85b4721
Author:     Harpreet Kataria <hkataria@redhat.com>
AuthorDate: Thu Apr 19 16:25:32 2018 -0400
Commit:     Harpreet Kataria <hkataria@redhat.com>
CommitDate: Thu Apr 19 16:25:32 2018 -0400

    Merge pull request #3510 from lgalis/fix_retirement_remove_resources_flag_setting

    Fix the setting for the retirement_remove_resources flag
    (cherry picked from commit 754609f1e578a4f1662f2a0bf199f4697343201f)

    https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1618219

 app/assets/javascripts/controllers/playbook-reusable-code-mixin.js | 7 +-
 app/views/layouts/angular/_ansible_form_options_angular.html.haml | 10 +-
 2 files changed, 10 insertions(+), 7 deletions(-)

Comment 3 Kedar Kulkarni 2018-08-17 17:42:07 UTC
in 5.9.4.4 Remove Resources field did behave correct and did not set values to something other than what I selected in dropdown.

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2018-09-04 18:02:23 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:2561


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.