Bug 1619291 - [RFE] UEFI HTTP boot support in satellite 6.x
Summary: [RFE] UEFI HTTP boot support in satellite 6.x
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1619274
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Satellite 6
Classification: Red Hat
Component: TFTP
Version: 6.3.2
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
high
medium vote
Target Milestone: Unspecified
Assignee: Lukas Zapletal
QA Contact: Roman Plevka
URL: https://projects.theforeman.org/issue...
Whiteboard:
Keywords: FutureFeature, Triaged
Depends On: 1616395 1660098
Blocks: 1669648
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-08-20 14:18 UTC by Timur Daianov
Modified: 2019-04-23 16:32 UTC (History)
8 users (show)

(edit)
UEFI HTTP boot is currently not supported in Satellite. The work is incubating in the upstream, so users may see the templates for this feature. These should not be used until the feature is supported.
Clone Of:
(edit)
Last Closed: 2019-03-20 09:20:30 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


External Trackers
Tracker ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Foreman Issue Tracker 24622 None None None 2018-08-20 14:18 UTC

Description Timur Daianov 2018-08-20 14:18:31 UTC
Foreman Feature request #24622 : UEFI HTTP PXE Loaders flags
please create Smart Proxy HTTPBoot module which will act like a simple http server to allow UEFI Http boot.

UEFI clients are capable of booting from HTTP or HTTPS if they are given a valid URL via DHCP filename option.

Let's create such PXE Loader options. The only difference from existing options is that it must contain hostname of the boot server. By default this will be TFTP Smart Proxy if set, Foreman unattended_url otherwise.
For better flexibility, two new provisioning settings will be introduced: port number and root path. This allows users easily run their own web server exposing TFTP directory with grub2 configuration files over HTTP on arbitrary root path.

Comment 2 pm-sat@redhat.com 2018-08-24 10:13:28 UTC
Moving this bug to POST for triage into Satellite 6 since the upstream issue https://projects.theforeman.org/issues/24622 has been resolved.

Comment 11 Lukas Zapletal 2018-12-17 09:38:54 UTC
This bug must be resolved in RHEL for this RFE:

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1616395

Comment 12 Roman Plevka 2019-03-19 14:30:59 UTC
I would suggest closing this as duplicate of
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1619274

Comment 13 Lukas Zapletal 2019-03-20 09:20:30 UTC
I am closing this RFE as duplicate of https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1619274

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1619274 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.