Bug 1623438 - [Tracking-RHGS-BZ#1623874] IO errors on block device post rebooting one brick node
Summary: [Tracking-RHGS-BZ#1623874] IO errors on block device post rebooting one brick...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Gluster Storage
Classification: Red Hat
Component: rhgs-server-container
Version: cns-3.10
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
: OCS 3.11.z Batch Update 4
Assignee: Raghavendra Talur
QA Contact: Pulkit Kundra
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On: 1623874
Blocks: 1707226
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-08-29 11:09 UTC by Rachael
Modified: 2019-10-30 12:33 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version: rhgs-server-container-3.11.4-1
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Previously, applications using blockvolumes hung on I/O when the target server lost connection to any of the bricks. With this fix, the hang is not observed as long as the volume still meets its quorum.
Clone Of:
: 1623874 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-10-30 12:32:53 UTC
Target Upstream Version:
knarra: needinfo-


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1623433 None CLOSED Brick fails to come online after shutting down and restarting a node 2019-11-04 14:17:10 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2019:3257 None None None 2019-10-30 12:33:10 UTC

Internal Links: 1623433

Comment 8 Rachael 2018-08-30 11:15:54 UTC
Hi Atin,

I have tried this scenario only once.

Comment 16 RamaKasturi 2019-05-06 07:32:09 UTC
Hello Yaniv,

   I see that content now has been finalized for 3.11.3 and already in testing phase. We can take this bug in for the next release which is ocs 3.11.4.

Thanks
kasturi

Comment 17 Yaniv Kaul 2019-05-06 07:49:04 UTC
(In reply to RamaKasturi from comment #16)
> Hello Yaniv,
> 
>    I see that content now has been finalized for 3.11.3 and already in
> testing phase. We can take this bug in for the next release which is ocs
> 3.11.4.
> 
> Thanks
> kasturi

Makes little sense to me - perhaps I'm missing something. This is just a tracker - the relevant BZ has been fixed, verified and released. I'm not sure why this cannot be part of the regular testing of 3.11.3.
Perhaps I'm missing something.

Comment 39 errata-xmlrpc 2019-10-30 12:32:53 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2019:3257


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.