Bug 1625254 - fluentd json_parse_exception\",\"reason\":\"Invalid UTF-8 start byte 0x92\\n at [Source: [B@12278e45; line: 1, column: 106]\"}],\"type\":\"json_parse_exception\"
Summary: fluentd json_parse_exception\",\"reason\":\"Invalid UTF-8 start byte 0x92\\n ...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Logging
Version: 3.6.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.6.z
Assignee: Jeff Cantrill
QA Contact: Anping Li
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-09-04 13:29 UTC by Vítor Corrêa
Modified: 2019-03-14 17:59 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-03-14 17:59:54 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Bugzilla 1562004 0 urgent CLOSED Encountered another case of "invalid byte sequence in UTF-8" in fluentd causing the queue to block entirely 2021-02-22 00:41:40 UTC

Description Vítor Corrêa 2018-09-04 13:29:26 UTC
Description of problem:
This bug seems to be solved on 3.9: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1562004 ( errata: https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2018:2335 )

Customer is using ocp v3.6 and has tha same issue:

2018-09-03 15:10:12 -0300 [warn]: temporarily failed to flush the buffer. next_retry=2018-09-03 15:15:10 -0300 error_class="Elasticsearch::Transport::Transport::Errors::InternalServerError" error="[500] {\"error\":{\"root_cause\":[{\"type\":\"json_parse_exception\",\"reason\":\"Invalid UTF-8 start byte 0x92\\n at [Source: [B@12278e45; line: 1, column: 106]\"}],\"type\":\"json_parse_exception\",\"reason\":\"Invalid UTF-8 start byte 0x92\\n at [Source: [B@12278e45; line: 1, column: 106]\"},\"status\":500}" plugin_id="object:b0df74"


I would like to request the analysis of a backport for 3.6. 


Regards

Comment 9 Jeff Cantrill 2018-09-06 12:55:20 UTC
Actually, I believe we backported this change into 3.7 along with numerous other fixes to fluent to make it significantly more stable.

Comment 12 Jeff Cantrill 2018-09-06 21:13:26 UTC
Correct

Comment 25 Jeff Cantrill 2019-02-01 09:27:16 UTC
Closing as no additional information for some time.

Comment 26 Nicolas Nosenzo 2019-02-01 12:50:40 UTC
(In reply to Jeff Cantrill from comment #25)
> Closing as no additional information for some time.

Ok, will let you know in case the issue persists. Thanks for the help.

Comment 29 Jeff Cantrill 2019-03-14 17:59:54 UTC
Closing WONTFIX. Current open issue: https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1654704


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.