Bug 162656 - Error on Checkpoint Secureplatform NG AI CI (R57) startup
Summary: Error on Checkpoint Secureplatform NG AI CI (R57) startup
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: anaconda   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4
Hardware: i386
OS: Linux
medium
high
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Anaconda Maintenance Team
QA Contact: Mike McLean
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
: 162657 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-07-07 10:36 UTC by Satcha Benitez
Modified: 2007-11-30 22:11 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-09-07 18:36:00 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Dump of the error from Secureplatform. A text file. (67.06 KB, text/plain)
2005-07-07 10:36 UTC, Satcha Benitez
no flags Details

Description Satcha Benitez 2005-07-07 10:36:50 UTC
Description of problem:

When i start the installation of Checkpoint Secureplatform NG AI CI (R57) on a 
IBM xSeries 226, i get an error after the hard drive is formatted. It says that 
an "Exception occurred", and that "it is most likely a bug. Please file a 
detailed bug report against anaconda at http:.....". It gives the option to 
save a dump of the error (i attach the file). The computer then reboots, and 
there is no messages (there is no OS installed).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Satcha Benitez 2005-07-07 10:36:50 UTC
Created attachment 116467 [details]
Dump of the error from Secureplatform. A text file.

Comment 2 Rahul Sundaram 2005-09-07 18:10:09 UTC
*** Bug 162657 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 3 Rahul Sundaram 2005-09-07 18:18:41 UTC
Thank you for the bug report. However this report should be filed against Fedora
Core -> 4 -> Anaconda and not against bugzilla itself. Reassigning to the right
component. 

http://fedoraproject.org/wiki/ReportingBugs

Comment 4 Jeremy Katz 2005-09-07 18:36:00 UTC
This isn't anaconda as distributed in Fedora Core.  You'll need to contact the
distributor of the software you're using for support (although it looks like
this is probably bad media)


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.