Bug 1628587 - include default lock screen background to redhat-logos
Summary: include default lock screen background to redhat-logos
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 7
Classification: Red Hat
Component: redhat-logos
Version: 7.6
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
low
Target Milestone: rc
: ---
Assignee: Ray Strode [halfline]
QA Contact: Desktop QE
Adam Kvitek
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1477355 (view as bug list)
Depends On: 1597764
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-09-13 13:44 UTC by Tomas Pelka
Modified: 2020-02-21 19:51 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version: redhat-logos-70.0.3-7.el7
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
: 1630296 (view as bug list)
Environment:
Last Closed: 2018-10-30 10:27:34 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHSA-2018:3140 0 None None None 2018-10-30 10:28:22 UTC

Description Tomas Pelka 2018-09-13 13:44:59 UTC
Description of problem:
Introduced with fix for Bug 1597764 which changed the default lock screen background and replaced the old lock screen background by timed one from gnome-backgrounds that is not required by gnome-session or gnome-shell. As a consequence and in case you don't have gnome-backgrounds rpm installed lock screen background will be just blue. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gsettings-desktop-schemas-3.28.0-2.el7
redhat-logos-70.0.3-6.el7

How reproducible:
100%

Steps to Reproduce:
1.
2.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 Tomas Pelka 2018-09-13 13:46:06 UTC
As a workaround install gnome-backgrounds rpm manually.

Comment 2 Kalev Lember 2018-09-13 13:50:21 UTC
What I suspect we need to do here is to use the same images that are used for the desktop background also for the lock screen background. This can be done by installing a gsettings schema override in redhat-logos package; let me test this.

Comment 3 Kalev Lember 2018-09-13 14:00:52 UTC
https://paste.fedoraproject.org/paste/AmGb2HZGManrbOrWkRikFg seems to work here.

Comment 6 Adam Kvitek 2018-09-21 15:11:56 UTC
Hello Ray,

could you please provide me with information about this known issue and fill it in the Doc Text field? If this bug does not have to be documented, please write it in a comment.

If you need a reference for filling up the Doc Text field, use this:

--

Cause

What actions or circumstances cause the bug to present (if known). Note that if the cause is not known or is not fully diagnosed, current hypotheses or theories should be noted.

Consequence

What happens when the bug presents. 

Workaround

What actions, if any, reduce the bug’s effects or prevent it from presenting entirely.

Result

If the bug’s effect is only reduced, what consequences still follow; if the bug is prevented, what restrictions does the workaround impose. 

--

If you have any other questions, please contact me.

Best regards,
Adam Kvítek

Comment 7 Tomas Pelka 2018-09-21 18:00:53 UTC
Sorry for not cleaning the doc type, I don't think we need to document this issue.

Comment 10 errata-xmlrpc 2018-10-30 10:27:34 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHSA-2018:3140

Comment 11 Ray Strode [halfline] 2020-02-21 19:51:24 UTC
*** Bug 1477355 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.