Bug 164443 - Default language and other localization problems
Default language and other localization problems
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: firefox (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Christopher Aillon
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-07-27 17:54 EDT by Jaime Atahualpa Lopez Sollano
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-28 10:42:54 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jaime Atahualpa Lopez Sollano 2005-07-27 17:54:56 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050719 Fedora/1.7.10-1.5.1

Description of problem:
When LANGUAGE is set to anything not included in firefox, the default language is german (I think it should be English)
Besides, there are no es_MX-UTF.8, es_MX or es locales for firefox.
Also, when LANGUAGE=es_ES (which is included), not all the menus are translated:
    Ayuda/Hilfethemen (German)
    Marcadores/Personal Toolbar Folder (English)

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
firefox-1.0.6-1.1.fc4

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
a)
1. Set environment variable LANGUAGE=es_MX.UTF-8 or es_MX or es (or any othe language not included with the firefox distribution
2. start firefox
3. You'll see every menu is in german.
4. Quit firefox (Datei/Beenden)
b)
5. Set environment variable LANGUAGE=es_ES
6. Start firefox
7. You'll see menu Ayuda/Hilfethemen is not translated

  

Actual Results:  a) Every menu is in german when environment variable LANGUAGE contains a locale not included with firefox.
b) Menu Ayuda/Hilfethemen (Help/Help Contents) is in german.

Expected Results:  Messages should be properly localized

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-19 19:19:14 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Matěj Cepl 2007-07-18 13:22:43 EDT
Distribution against which this bug was reported is no longer supported; could
you please reproduce this with the updated version of the currently supported
distribution (Fedora Core 6, or Fedora 7, or Rawhide)? If this issue turns out
to still be reproducible, please let us know in this bug report.  If after a
month's time we have not heard back from you, we will have to close this bug as
CANTFIX.

Setting status to NEEDINFO, and awaiting information from the reporter.

Thanks in advance.
Comment 3 Matěj Cepl 2007-08-28 10:42:54 EDT
We haven't got any reply to the last question about reproducability of the bug
with Fedora Core 6, Fedora 7, or Fedora devel. Mass closing this bug, so if you
have new information that would help us fix this bug, please reopen it with the
additional information.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.