Bug 164893 - error message worthless after failed action
error message worthless after failed action
Product: Red Hat Network
Classification: Red Hat
Component: RHN/Other (Show other bugs)
RHN Stable
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Todd Sanders
Red Hat Satellite QA List
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-08-02 08:51 EDT by Chester Hosey
Modified: 2008-10-16 10:38 EDT (History)
2 users (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-10-16 10:38:39 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
output of rpm -qa (11.45 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-03 08:45 EDT, Chester Hosey
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Chester Hosey 2005-08-02 08:51:02 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.0)

Description of problem:
This action's status is: Failed.
The client picked up this action on 2005-07-25 15:47:12 EDT.
The client completed this action on 2005-07-25 15:47:13 EDT.
Client execution returned "Fatal error in Python code occured [[6]]" (code -1)

Packages to be removed:


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Try to interpret error message
2. Realize that it's vague

Actual Results:  The only line that makes an attempt to explain why the action failed follows:

> Client execution returned "Fatal error in Python code occured [[6]]" (code -1)

This does little to suggest why the action failed, or how to correct the problem.

Expected Results:  Error messages should indicate the condition(s) that caused the problem, and optionally suggest potential ways to resolve the condition(s). This message does neither.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Mihai Ibanescu 2005-08-03 08:36:14 EDT
The error message means there was a problem deep in the code. Normally there
should be a stack trace (i.e. a lot of internal information from the
interpreter) logged into /var/log/up2date

Can you please provide the version of up2date you're running (rpm -q up2date)
and attach the output of:

rpm -qa

and we'll try to reproduce it locally.
Comment 2 Chester Hosey 2005-08-03 08:45:03 EDT
Created attachment 117400 [details]
output of rpm -qa
Comment 3 Chester Hosey 2005-08-03 08:48:05 EDT
Running up2date-
Comment 5 Brandon Perkins 2007-03-12 12:55:54 EDT
Move to Bugzilla Bug 218517: RHN 510 Hosted Triage Tracker.
Comment 6 Red Hat Bugzilla 2007-05-03 01:35:24 EDT
User wregglej@redhat.com's account has been closed
Comment 7 Amanda Carter 2008-10-16 10:38:39 EDT
This bug has been closed due to inactivity.  Please open a new bug with specific details if this problem is still occurring or if an enhancement is needed.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.