Bug 1650219 - Num Lock LED not synced when plugging in USB keyboard
Summary: Num Lock LED not synced when plugging in USB keyboard
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mutter
Version: 29
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Florian Müllner
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-11-15 15:38 UTC by Benjamin Berg
Modified: 2019-11-27 19:56 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-27 19:56:07 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Benjamin Berg 2018-11-15 15:38:37 UTC
The numlock LED does not seem to be synced when plugging in a new keyboard on GNOME/mutter on wayland.


Steps to Reproduce:
1. Log in to a GNOME/wayland session
2. Turn on num lock on a plugged in keyboard
3. Unplug keyboard
4. Plug in keyboard

Actual results:
 * numlock LED is off, while num lock is on

Expected results:
 * numlock LED should be on

Comment 1 Peter Hutterer 2018-11-15 22:50:33 UTC
Punting to mutter which is responsible for calling the led writing functions (libinput has no idea numlock is a thing)

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 20:29:59 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 3 Ben Cotton 2019-11-27 19:56:07 UTC
Fedora 29 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-11-26. Fedora 29 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.