Bug 165102 - file chooser widget libgnomevfs-WARNING when accessing a remote filesystem
file chooser widget libgnomevfs-WARNING when accessing a remote filesystem
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: libgnomeui (Show other bugs)
4
x86_64 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-04 09:01 EDT by Jim Hayward
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:54:44 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Jim Hayward 2005-08-04 09:01:35 EDT
Description of problem:
I getting the libgnomevfs warning below when accessing a remote file system with
the file chooser. It seems to happen all the time when changing directories on
the remote filesystem. I tested this with both gedit and the current 1.0 branch
of Bluefish CVS. I think this may be related to crash bugs that have been filed
upstream against Bluefish.

libgnomevfs-WARNING **: gnome-vfs-monitor.c: A monitor handle was destroyed
before it was added to the method hash table. This is a bug in the application
and can cause crashes. It is probably a race-condition.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.6.7

How reproducible:


Steps to Reproduce:
1. access a remote filesystem with the file chooser
2. browse the remote filesystem 
3.
  
Actual results:


Expected results:
No warnings

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:29:17 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:54:44 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.