Bug 165301 - USB flashdisks problem with VIA Motherboards
USB flashdisks problem with VIA Motherboards
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-07 05:44 EDT by ptrl0
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:44 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2008-02-27 17:26:08 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description ptrl0 2005-08-07 05:44:12 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; fr-FR; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050720 Fedora/1.0.6-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
USB flashdisks doesn't mount on desktop in FC4 with VIA Motherboard (Celeron 2.6 MHz, not sure but I think it is a VIA VT8235). /var/log/messages sees the USB as /dev/sda1 but it is not possible to do "mount -t vfat /dev/sda1 /mnt/test" (it hangs).

The FC4 is a FC3 which has been updated to FC4 (with all update installed).

The problems was already there in the FC3 but was fixed by an updated RPM. Seems to be coming back in FC4. The VIA Motherboard PC is the only linuxbox I own where FC4 did this.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. plug USB flashdisk
2. nothing happens on the GNOME desktop
3. "mount -t vfat /de/sda1 /mnt/test" does nothing
  

Additional info:
Comment 1 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:29:59 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 2 petrosyan 2008-02-27 17:26:08 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.