Bug 165322 - "Dictionary Lookup" doesn't work.
"Dictionary Lookup" doesn't work.
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-utils (Show other bugs)
4
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
http://dict.org
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-07 17:50 EDT by Lloyd hayes
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:56:29 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Lloyd hayes 2005-08-07 17:50:38 EDT
Description of problem:
The Dictionary Lookup program (Client for MIT dictionary server) on the FC4 is
unable to access the Internet to lookup words. Any and all sites can be checked
in the menu, but it unalbe to make contact with a server. I have gone to the
website and used the dictionary online, while at the same time I am get the
message that the program can not make contact with the server.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
2.10.0

How reproducible:
Every time.

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Type a word into it.
2.
3.
  
Actual results:
Message is displayed: "Unable to preform requested operation. Either the server
you are using is not available or you are not connected the Internet."

Expected results:
word defined.

Additional info:
Comment 1 Dave Malcolm 2005-08-08 15:25:25 EDT
Thanks for this bug report.  The application you're running is gnome-dictionary,
part of the gnome-utils package.  I'm changing the component field of this bug
accordingly.
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:32:20 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:56:29 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.