Bug 165635 - usb card reader not recognized at boot time
usb card reader not recognized at boot time
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: hal (Show other bugs)
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: David Zeuthen
Depends On:
  Show dependency treegraph
Reported: 2005-08-10 18:51 EDT by Krzysztof Chmielewski
Modified: 2013-03-05 22:44 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2008-02-25 18:57:46 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg output (17.83 KB, text/plain)
2005-08-10 18:52 EDT, Krzysztof Chmielewski
no flags Details
Fix (34 bytes, text/plain)
2005-08-11 13:44 EDT, Krzysztof Chmielewski
no flags Details

  None (edit)
Description Krzysztof Chmielewski 2005-08-10 18:51:25 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; pl-PL; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050720 Fedora/1.0.6-1.1.fc4 Firefox/1.0.6

Description of problem:
After I boot computer with usb flash card reader pluged in it does not appear in computer folder. I have to unplug the reader and replug it in. 

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

How reproducible:

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Plug in card reader 
2. Boot the computer


Additional info:
Comment 1 Krzysztof Chmielewski 2005-08-10 18:52:55 EDT
Created attachment 117626 [details]
dmesg output
Comment 2 Krzysztof Chmielewski 2005-08-11 13:44:32 EDT
Created attachment 117654 [details]

Placing this in /etc/sysconfig/modules/scsi.modules helps
Comment 3 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 06:34:40 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Comment 4 petrosyan 2008-02-25 18:57:46 EST
Fedora Core 4 is no longer maintained.

Setting status to "INSUFFICIENT_DATA". If you can reproduce this bug in the
current Fedora release, please reopen this bug and assign it to the
corresponding Fedora version.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.