Bug 165724 - Wrong symbols with some fonts
Summary: Wrong symbols with some fonts
Status: CLOSED WONTFIX
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 4
Classification: Red Hat
Component: tetex   
(Show other bugs)
Version: 4.0
Hardware: All
OS: Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Jindrich Novy
QA Contact: David Lawrence
URL:
Whiteboard: RHEL4U3NAK
Keywords: Reopened
Depends On:
Blocks: 189992 198694
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-08-11 15:49 UTC by Bastien Nocera
Modified: 2013-07-02 23:09 UTC (History)
2 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-10-11 13:48:54 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Bastien Nocera 2005-08-11 15:49:29 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #165723 +++

tetex-latex-2.0.2-22.EL4.4 and tetex-fonts-2.0.2-22.EL4.4

Run "latex file.tex" and check the generated "file.dvi". It will show a vector
sign as expected on the first and all lines, but a "ã" (a + tilde) in the middle
line.

Comment 13 RHEL Product and Program Management 2006-08-22 11:20:36 UTC
Development Management has reviewed and declined this request.  You may appeal
this decision by reopening this request. 


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.