Bug 1657266 - tmpfiles snippet needs updated path
Summary: tmpfiles snippet needs updated path
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 8
Classification: Red Hat
Component: samba
Version: 8.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: 8.0
Assignee: Andreas Schneider
QA Contact: Andrej Dzilský
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-12-07 14:39 UTC by Rik Theys
Modified: 2020-12-20 09:34 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version: samba-4.9.1-6.el8
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-06-14 00:59:14 UTC
Type: Bug
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Rik Theys 2018-12-07 14:39:20 UTC
Description of problem:
When booting a RHEL 8 beta, the following message is displayed in the system log:

systemd-tmpfiles[635]: [/usr/lib/tmpfiles.d/samba.conf:1] Line references path below legacy directory /var/run/, updating /var/run/samba → /run/samba; please update the tmpfiles.d/ drop-in file accordingly.


The snippet needs to be updated with the new default path.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
samba-common-4.9.1-4.el8.noarch


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot system with package installed
2.
3.

Actual results:
Message about legacy path in use

Expected results:
No messages

Additional info:


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.