Bugzilla (bugzilla.redhat.com) will be under maintenance for infrastructure upgrades and will not be unavailable on July 31st between 12:30 AM - 05:30 AM UTC. We appreciate your understanding and patience. You can follow status.redhat.com for details.
Bug 1658341 - Thunderbolt not activated
Summary: Thunderbolt not activated
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED INSUFFICIENT_DATA
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 29
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-12-11 19:51 UTC by Peter Bowen
Modified: 2019-02-21 21:06 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-02-21 21:06:26 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Peter Bowen 2018-12-11 19:51:06 UTC
Description of problem:
System (Mac mini 2018) has two Titan Ridge 4C (JHL7540) controllers.  Both show in lspic, but /sys/bus/thunderbolt does not show any devices.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
4.18.16-300.fc29.x86_64

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Boot Fedora on Mac mini
2.
3.

Actual results:
No devices seen

Expected results:
Devices seen

Additional info:

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2019-01-29 16:14:00 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 29 kernel bugs.

Fedora 29 has now been rebased to 4.20.5-200.fc29.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2019-02-21 21:06:26 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.