Bug 165865 - [PATCH] loader can't parse kickstart correctly when %pre, %post, or %packages have options/args
[PATCH] loader can't parse kickstart correctly when %pre, %post, or %packages...
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Linux 3
Classification: Red Hat
Component: anaconda (Show other bugs)
3.0
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Anaconda Maintenance Team
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks: 168424
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-12 17:47 EDT by David Lehman
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:07 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version: RHEA-2006-0150
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2006-03-15 10:33:15 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
fix loader's parsing of kickstart (657 bytes, patch)
2005-08-12 17:47 EDT, David Lehman
no flags Details | Diff

  None (edit)
Description David Lehman 2005-08-12 17:47:23 EDT
Created attachment 117698 [details]
fix loader's parsing of kickstart
Comment 1 David Lehman 2005-08-12 17:47:23 EDT
Description of problem:
The part of loader that parses the kickstart for commands will continue parsing
throughout the %pre/%post/%package sections until one of them doesn't have any
options. This is because in ksReadCommands it strips leading and trailing
whitespace but then checks for the *exact* strings, not just initial substrings.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
anaconda-9.1.6.8-1.RHEL

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Put a python script as a %pre right after the commands section of ks.cfg 
2. make sure you assign to a variable called 'url' in the python script
3.
  
Actual results:
A customer claimed they got a newt error dialog, I just got a hung loader

Expected results:
No problems

Additional info:
Comment 7 Red Hat Bugzilla 2006-03-15 10:33:15 EST
An advisory has been issued which should help the problem
described in this bug report. This report is therefore being
closed with a resolution of ERRATA. For more information
on the solution and/or where to find the updated files,
please follow the link below. You may reopen this bug report
if the solution does not work for you.

http://rhn.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2006-0150.html

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.