Bug 1659482 - [abrt] systemd: log_assert_failed_realm(): systemd-resolved killed by SIGABRT
Summary: [abrt] systemd: log_assert_failed_realm(): systemd-resolved killed by SIGABRT
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1663470
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: systemd
Version: 29
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: systemd-maint
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL: https://retrace.fedoraproject.org/faf...
Whiteboard: abrt_hash:fb010aa1fba71be0eb90c474818...
: 1710917 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2018-12-14 14:04 UTC by Markus Linnala
Modified: 2019-09-12 16:01 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-09-12 16:01:51 UTC
Type: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)
File: backtrace (20.40 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: cgroup (362 bytes, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: core_backtrace (3.64 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: cpuinfo (1.11 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: dso_list (4.22 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: environ (380 bytes, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:04 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: limits (1.29 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: machineid (135 bytes, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: maps (24.81 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: mountinfo (9.41 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: open_fds (2.79 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details
File: proc_pid_status (1.31 KB, text/plain)
2018-12-14 14:05 UTC, Markus Linnala
no flags Details

Description Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:48 UTC
Description of problem:
Just noticed this, dunno about situations where it actually happened.
I think I've seen the abort previously but I have not reported them.

Version-Release number of selected component:
systemd-239-6.git9f3aed1.fc29

Additional info:
reporter:       libreport-2.9.7
backtrace_rating: 4
cmdline:        /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-resolved
crash_function: log_assert_failed_realm
executable:     /usr/lib/systemd/systemd-resolved
journald_cursor: s=011a87a772524b04ab4912ae8f8e64ea;i=17b963;b=02ea55a5838c4bb3a92617f3b362078c;m=18030d880e;t=57c749070b3f6;x=d8843d214c140c5b
kernel:         4.19.6-300.fc29.x86_64
rootdir:        /
runlevel:       N 5
type:           CCpp
uid:            982

Truncated backtrace:
Thread no. 1 (10 frames)
 #2 log_assert_failed_realm at ../src/basic/log.c:806
 #3 dns_transaction_free at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-transaction.c:94
 #4 dns_transaction_gc at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-transaction.c:147
 #5 dns_transaction_complete at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-transaction.c:366
 #6 on_transaction_stream_error at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-transaction.c:473
 #7 on_stream_complete at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-transaction.c:543
 #8 dns_stream_complete at ../src/resolve/resolved-dns-stream.c:62
 #9 source_dispatch at ../src/libsystemd/sd-event/sd-event.c:3111
 #10 sd_event_dispatch at ../src/libsystemd/sd-event/sd-event.c:3516
 #11 sd_event_run at ../src/libsystemd/sd-event/sd-event.c:3573

Comment 1 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:51 UTC
Created attachment 1514343 [details]
File: backtrace

Comment 2 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:53 UTC
Created attachment 1514344 [details]
File: cgroup

Comment 3 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:54 UTC
Created attachment 1514345 [details]
File: core_backtrace

Comment 4 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:55 UTC
Created attachment 1514346 [details]
File: cpuinfo

Comment 5 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:57 UTC
Created attachment 1514347 [details]
File: dso_list

Comment 6 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:04:59 UTC
Created attachment 1514348 [details]
File: environ

Comment 7 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:00 UTC
Created attachment 1514349 [details]
File: limits

Comment 8 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:02 UTC
Created attachment 1514350 [details]
File: machineid

Comment 9 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:03 UTC
Created attachment 1514351 [details]
File: maps

Comment 10 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:05 UTC
Created attachment 1514352 [details]
File: mountinfo

Comment 11 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:07 UTC
Created attachment 1514353 [details]
File: open_fds

Comment 12 Markus Linnala 2018-12-14 14:05:08 UTC
Created attachment 1514354 [details]
File: proc_pid_status

Comment 13 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2019-09-12 13:01:36 UTC
This is a memory corruption: the linked list has invalid elements. Most likely the
error is not in this call path, it is just detected here.

Comment 14 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2019-09-12 13:01:54 UTC
*** Bug 1710917 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 15 Zbigniew Jędrzejewski-Szmek 2019-09-12 16:01:51 UTC
Looks to be the same as the other one.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1663470 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.