Bug 1665235 - Clarify logging-es cluster restart message
Summary: Clarify logging-es cluster restart message
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: OpenShift Container Platform
Classification: Red Hat
Component: Logging
Version: 3.11.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
: 3.11.z
Assignee: Jeff Cantrill
QA Contact: Anping Li
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-01-10 18:02 UTC by Robert Bost
Modified: 2019-02-20 14:11 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
undefined
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-02-20 14:11:02 UTC


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Red Hat Product Errata RHBA-2019:0326 None None None 2019-02-20 14:11:09 UTC
Github openshift openshift-ansible pull 10988 None None None 2019-01-10 18:50:11 UTC
Red Hat Knowledge Base (Solution) 3798971 None None None 2019-01-10 18:02:33 UTC

Description Robert Bost 2019-01-10 18:02:34 UTC
Description of problem:

The following message is printed out sometimes:

> Cluster logging-es-ops was not in an optimal state and will not be automatically restarted. Please see documentation regarding doing a full cluster restart.

https://github.com/openshift/openshift-ansible/blob/master/roles/openshift_logging_elasticsearch/tasks/restart_cluster.yml#L39-L50

The term cluster is overloaded here and not immediately clear if ElasticSearch or OpenShift cluster needs to be restarted. 

I understand that we intend ElasticSearch cluster here and that these docs should be referenced: 

https://docs.openshift.com/container-platform/3.11/install_config/aggregate_logging.html#elasticsearch-full-restart

Can this be clarified in the Ansible playbook message?

Comment 3 Anping Li 2019-02-12 06:52:06 UTC
The fix is in openshift-ansible-3.11.82-1.git.0.f29227a.el7.noarch. Move to verified.

Comment 5 errata-xmlrpc 2019-02-20 14:11:02 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHBA-2019:0326


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.