Bug 166613 - HTTPD not starting
HTTPD not starting
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: httpd (Show other bugs)
4
i386 Linux
medium Severity high
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Joe Orton
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-08-23 17:01 EDT by jack
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-01-13 15:17:54 EST
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description jack 2005-08-23 17:01:39 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/4.0 (compatible; MSIE 6.0; Windows NT 5.1; SV1; .NET CLR 1.0.3705; .NET CLR 1.1.4322)

Description of problem:
After installing and updating FC4 I get the following error when trying to start httpd:

/etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start
Starting httpd: /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions: line 83: 13043 Segmentation fault      $nice $*
[FAILED]


I tried to reinstall HTTPD, initscripts etc but no luck.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1./etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start
2.
3.
  

Actual Results:  /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start
Starting httpd: /etc/rc.d/init.d/functions: line 83: 13043 Segmentation fault      $nice $*
[FAILED]

Expected Results:  service should have started

Additional info:
Comment 1 Gerwin Krist 2005-09-02 03:44:52 EDT
Do you have problems with other init scripts? Your getting the error in
/etc/rc.d/init.d/functions which is being used for most init scripts on your box.
What version are you using of initscripts rpm (initscripts-8.11.1-1 is what I have)?

My up2date box doesn't has this problem anyways.
Comment 2 Gerwin Krist 2005-10-09 05:51:00 EDT
Does the following work for you? :

cp /etc/init.d/httpd /etc/init.d/httpd.dummy
/etc/init.d/httpd.dummy start

Please let me know ...

Comment 3 John Thacker 2007-01-13 15:17:54 EST
(This is a mass update of bugs which have been in the NEEDINFO state unmodified
for over a year and have not been confirmed for a still supported version of
Fedora Core.)

Closing per lack of response to previous request for information.
This bug was originally filed against a much earlier version of Fedora
Core, and significant changes have taken place since the last version
for which this bug is confirmed.

Note that FC3 and FC4 are supported by Fedora Legacy for security
fixes only.  Please install a still supported version and retest.  If
it still occurs on FC5 or FC6, please reopen and assign to the correct
version.  Otherwise, if this a security issue, please change the
product to Fedora Legacy.  Thanks, and we are sorry that we did not
get to this bug earlier.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.