Bug 1672442 - sometimes ibus keyboard input stops working [NEEDINFO]
Summary: sometimes ibus keyboard input stops working
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: ibus
Version: 29
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Linux
unspecified
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: fujiwara
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-02-04 23:23 UTC by Ooyama Yosiyuki
Modified: 2019-11-27 18:08 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-11-27 18:08:35 UTC
Type: Bug
tfujiwar: needinfo? (qqke6wd9k)


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Ooyama Yosiyuki 2019-02-04 23:23:08 UTC
Description of problem:
When I input characters, sometimes this bug occurs, the PC will not accept input from the keyboard morever. Since it accepts mouse operation, logout and shutdown are possible.

When I log out and re-login, PC is able to accept only direct input (English). Also, the IME icon on the task bar is lost. It will also be impossible to switch input modes. 

I am a Japanese user, but when after login, I cannot enter Japanese characters. After this bug occurrence, only English characters can be entered.


Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
everyday

Steps to Reproduce:
1.Open an application that can enter letters (eg gedit or Firefox) 
2.keep typing characters until this bug occurs.
3.

Actual results:


Expected results:


Additional info:

Comment 1 fujiwara 2019-02-05 03:10:10 UTC
Which version of ibus do you use?
Which Japanese input method engine do you use? (`ibus engine` command)
Which desktop do you use? GNOME?

Comment 2 Ooyama Yosiyuki 2019-02-05 08:13:06 UTC
ibus engine is "kkc" .

Desktop environment is Gnome .

Comment 3 fujiwara 2019-02-05 10:50:15 UTC
Which version of ibus do you use? (`rpm -q ibus` command)

> When I log out and re-login, PC is able to accept only direct input (English). Also, the IME icon on the task bar is lost. It will also be impossible to switch input modes. 

Does it mean a XKB layout US or JP is enabled instead of kkc?

Would you get the result of the following command when you encounter the problem?

% gsettings get org.gnome.desktop.input-sources sources

Is the PID of ibus-daemon changed when you encounter the problem?

Comment 4 Jens Petersen 2019-09-10 07:11:18 UTC
I see such behaviour sometimes in desktop VMs...

Not sure it is an ibus issue though?

Comment 5 Ben Cotton 2019-10-31 18:51:32 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 29 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 29 on 2019-11-26.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '29'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 29 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 6 Jens Petersen 2019-11-19 06:18:22 UTC
Not sure if this still happens with F30+?

Comment 7 Ben Cotton 2019-11-27 18:08:35 UTC
Fedora 29 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2019-11-26. Fedora 29 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.