Bug 167697 - Move to trash does not work for files with '+' character in name
Summary: Move to trash does not work for files with '+' character in name
Status: CLOSED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: nautilus (Show other bugs)
(Show other bugs)
Version: rawhide
Hardware: i386 Linux
medium
medium
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: David Zeuthen
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2005-09-07 10:50 UTC by Dennis Jacobfeuerborn
Modified: 2013-03-06 03:44 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2005-10-07 17:33:35 UTC
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-09-07 10:50:25 UTC
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.8b4) Gecko/20050905 Firefox/1.0+

Description of problem:
When the filename of a file contains the character '+' right-clicking and selecting "Move to Trash" does not work.
Renaming the file and removing all +'s makes the function work again but only after you navigate to a different directory and back again first (!).

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Find a file with a '+' in the name
2. Try to move it to the trashcan with the context menu
3.
  

Actual Results:  Nothing happened

Expected Results:  The file should be moved to the trash.

Additional info:

I'm running an up-to-date version of rawhide.

Comment 1 Dennis Jacobfeuerborn 2005-10-07 17:33:35 UTC
This seems to be fixed in Nautilus 2.12.1


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.