Bug 168004 - GDM does not use Bluecurve icons when this theme is chosen
GDM does not use Bluecurve icons when this theme is chosen
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gdm (Show other bugs)
4
All Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
Mike McLean
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-09-10 10:21 EDT by Joachim Frieben
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
0 users

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:44:42 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description Joachim Frieben 2005-09-10 10:21:53 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; en-US; rv:1.7.10) Gecko/20050909 Epiphany/1.6.5

Description of problem:
When changing the default GTK theme in "gdm.conf" from
"Clearlooks" to "Bluecurve", the widgets in the various
menus are drawn correctly in the "Bluecurve" style.
However, this is not the case for the icons used. Here,
the plain GTK (Clearlooks) icon set is used.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
gdm-2.6.0.8-16

How reproducible:
Always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. Set "GtkTheme" to "Bluecurve".
2. Restart GDM.
3. Check icon style.
  

Actual Results:  The actual icon style is "Clearlooks".

Expected Results:  The actual icon style should be "Bluecurve".

Additional info:

The used to work for previous releases of Fedora Core.
Comment 1 Joachim Frieben 2006-01-13 04:41:53 EST
Still not fixed in "gdm-2.13.0.4-2".
Comment 2 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:06:04 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 3 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:44:42 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.