Bug 1685658 - openvswitch doesn't start after a reboot
Summary: openvswitch doesn't start after a reboot
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED ERRATA
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-tripleo-common
Version: 15.0 (Stein)
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
urgent
urgent
Target Milestone: beta
: 15.0 (Stein)
Assignee: Brent Eagles
QA Contact: Eran Kuris
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1666878 1691285 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-03-05 18:13 UTC by Emilien Macchi
Modified: 2019-09-26 10:48 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-tripleo-common-10.7.1-0.20190502220400.b7164d1.el8ost
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-09-21 11:20:32 UTC
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
OpenStack gerrit 649599 0 None MERGED Add systemd dependency to openvswitch to neutron agents 2020-07-21 10:36:43 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2019:2811 0 None None None 2019-09-21 11:20:47 UTC

Description Emilien Macchi 2019-03-05 18:13:43 UTC
Description of problem:
After the reboot of an Undercloud, OVS doesn't start.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
openvswitch2.10-2.10.0-28.el8fdb.x86_64

How reproducible:
Deploy an undercloud on RHEL8/OSP15.
Reboot, and then check OVS status, it's not started.

Comment 1 Brent Eagles 2019-03-05 18:24:52 UTC
My guess is that the systemd service is started but not enabled as part of the undercloud deployment.

Comment 9 Lars Kellogg-Stedman 2019-03-26 15:12:16 UTC
Is this by any chance related to https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1642588?

Comment 15 Michele Baldessari 2019-04-05 08:28:17 UTC
*** Bug 1666878 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 19 Emilien Macchi 2019-04-11 17:47:55 UTC
*** Bug 1691285 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 35 errata-xmlrpc 2019-09-21 11:20:32 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.

https://access.redhat.com/errata/RHEA-2019:2811


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.