Bug 1710114 - mumble: segmentation fault
Summary: mumble: segmentation fault
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1699688
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: mumble
Version: 30
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: John
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2019-05-14 21:58 UTC by Carl George
Modified: 2019-05-17 18:56 UTC (History)
4 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2019-05-17 18:56:42 UTC
Type: Bug

Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Carl George 2019-05-14 21:58:27 UTC
Description of problem:
Mumble fails to start on Fedora 30.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):

Steps to Reproduce:
1. start mumble

Actual results:
Closes immediately.

Expected results:
Successful startup.

Additional info:
If I launch from a terminal, I get this output.

Locale is "en_US" (System: "en_US")
Database SQLite: "3.26.0" 
Overlay: Removing old socket on "/home/carl/.MumbleOverlayPipe" 
Overlay: Listening on "/home/carl/.MumbleOverlayPipe" 
GlobalShortcutX: Using XI2 2.3
"sni-qt/5073" WARN  16:37:01.591 void StatusNotifierItemFactory::connectToSnw() Invalid interface to SNW_SERVICE 
No systemtrayicon available
SocketRPC: Removing old socket on "/home/carl/.MumbleSocket" 
AudioInput: 40000 bits/s, 48000 hz, 480 sample
OSSOutput: Initialized
Segmentation fault (core dumped)

Comment 1 Rex Dieter 2019-05-17 18:56:42 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1699688 ***

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.