Bug 172041 - bad: icons disappears
bad: icons disappears
Status: CLOSED CANTFIX
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: gnome-desktop (Show other bugs)
4
i686 Linux
medium Severity medium
: ---
: ---
Assigned To: Ray Strode [halfline]
:
Depends On:
Blocks:
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2005-10-29 15:25 EDT by gabry
Modified: 2007-11-30 17:11 EST (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: Bug Fix
Doc Text:
Story Points: ---
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2007-08-14 11:44:13 EDT
Type: ---
Regression: ---
Mount Type: ---
Documentation: ---
CRM:
Verified Versions:
Category: ---
oVirt Team: ---
RHEL 7.3 requirements from Atomic Host:
Cloudforms Team: ---


Attachments (Terms of Use)

  None (edit)
Description gabry 2005-10-29 15:25:30 EDT
From Bugzilla Helper:
User-Agent: Mozilla/5.0 (X11; U; Linux i686; it-IT; rv:1.7.8) Gecko/20050524 Fedora/1.0.4-4 Firefox/1.0.4

Description of problem:
In root session sometimes icons disappears from the tool-bar and from desktop (expecially the newer created). Once time I must to re-configure the tool-bar and re-add the icons like menus, icons, etcc..
Another bug related is this: sometimes I try to create a start-icon and after this  don't appear in the desktop but only I re-boot the system.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
Sometimes

Steps to Reproduce:
1.I don't know
2.
3.
  

Additional info:
Comment 1 Robert K. Moniot 2006-04-05 10:02:00 EDT
I have observed something like this too.  Let me add some details.  I am running
kernel-2.6.15-1.1833_FC4smp but the same thing has happened on previous kernels.
 Gnome is gnome-desktop-2.10.0-5, with Simple theme.
1. No idea what triggers this.  It only happens from time to time (typically 3
to 6 weeks between occurrences).  Once it gets in this state it stays that way
till reboot.  I have not been able to correlate the occurrence of this problem
with any updates.  For instance, it happened again this morning, and the only
updates applied since previous login were anacron-2.3-36.FC4 and
dia-0.94-13.fc4, which don't look relevant.  The messages log does not show any
error messages from gdm.
2. Symptoms are (a) upon login, no desktop icons appear, and desktop background
which was a custom image is replaced by default dark blue background.  The
taskbar with its taskbar icons does appear, and the taskbar applets and menu
items behave normally.  (b) upon logout, there is a long pause before exiting
the desktop session, typically about a minute.  (May be related to bug 171779.)
3. I have tried (a) logging out and logging in again; (b) killing gdm and
letting it respawn; (c) changing to runlevel 3 and then back to runlevel 5; (d)
deleting /tmp/$USER-orbit directory prior to logging in.  Nothing works.  The
only cure found so far is a reboot, which reliably returns gnome desktop to
normal behavior for the next few weeks.
Comment 2 Robert K. Moniot 2006-04-05 10:04:05 EDT
P.S. This happens in user session (e.g. moniot).  Haven't tried it as root.
Comment 3 Christian Iseli 2007-01-22 05:51:07 EST
This report targets the FC3 or FC4 products, which have now been EOL'd.

Could you please check that it still applies to a current Fedora release, and
either update the target product or close it ?

Thanks.
Comment 4 Robert K. Moniot 2007-01-22 08:54:22 EST
I have not seen this problem since I upgraded to FC5 (and now FC6).
Comment 5 Ray Strode [halfline] 2007-08-14 11:44:13 EDT
The information we've requested above is required in order
to review this problem report further and diagnose/fix the
issue if it is still present.  Since there haven't been any
updates to the report in quite a long time now after we've
requested additional information, we're assuming the problem
is either no longer present in our current OS release, or
that there is no longer any interest in tracking the problem.

Setting status to CANTFIX, however if you still
experience this problem after updating to our latest Fedora
Core release and are still interested in Red Hat tracking
the issue, and assisting in troubleshooting the problem,
please feel free to provide the information requested above,
and reopen the report.

Thank you in advance.

(this message is mass message)

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.