Bug 1729666 - Renaming Templates to # Templates fixes speed issues
Summary: Renaming Templates to # Templates fixes speed issues
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED EOL
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: xdg-user-dirs
Version: 31
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Matthias Clasen
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
: 1684757 (view as bug list)
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-13 08:58 UTC by klfyt
Modified: 2021-02-21 13:39 UTC (History)
10 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-24 17:50:12 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
user-dirs.dirs (678 bytes, text/plain)
2019-07-13 10:11 UTC, klfyt
no flags Details
locale (5 bytes, text/plain)
2019-07-13 10:12 UTC, klfyt
no flags Details


Links
System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1836462 0 None None None 2019-07-28 12:16:35 UTC

Description klfyt 2019-07-13 08:58:52 UTC
Description of problem:
Recent files is more responsive and faster than other modes
of file browsing.

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):


How reproducible:
always

Steps to Reproduce:
1. open Nautilus
2.
3.

Actual results:
everything is slow, looks like memory allocation bug

Expected results:
everything is fast

Additional info:
Maybe this is like this. In recent files you don't expect the end,
in usual mode you might do the mistake with last line
which could cause memory allocation bug.

Comment 1 klfyt 2019-07-13 10:10:29 UTC
Comment templates directory like so
# Templates

Comment 2 klfyt 2019-07-13 10:11:32 UTC
Created attachment 1590160 [details]
user-dirs.dirs

Comment 3 klfyt 2019-07-13 10:12:10 UTC
Created attachment 1590161 [details]
locale

Comment 4 klfyt 2019-07-24 18:45:43 UTC
There is another interesting scrolling related bug:
https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1670504#c117

Comment 5 klfyt 2019-07-25 09:34:07 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1670504 ***

Comment 6 klfyt 2019-08-03 14:51:28 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1670504 ***

Comment 7 klfyt 2019-08-29 08:13:43 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1740095 ***

Comment 8 klfyt 2019-09-13 18:23:45 UTC
Fix obvious errors, zomg. 

:))

Comment 9 klfyt 2019-10-10 12:08:26 UTC
*** Bug 1684757 has been marked as a duplicate of this bug. ***

Comment 10 klfyt 2019-10-24 16:27:13 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1697062 ***

Comment 11 klfyt 2019-12-14 00:09:43 UTC
Do you keep history somewhere then history isn't navigated?

Comment 13 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 15:19:56 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 14 Ben Cotton 2020-11-24 17:50:12 UTC
Fedora 31 changed to end-of-life (EOL) status on 2020-11-24. Fedora 31 is
no longer maintained, which means that it will not receive any further
security or bug fix updates. As a result we are closing this bug.

If you can reproduce this bug against a currently maintained version of
Fedora please feel free to reopen this bug against that version. If you
are unable to reopen this bug, please file a new report against the
current release. If you experience problems, please add a comment to this
bug.

Thank you for reporting this bug and we are sorry it could not be fixed.

Comment 15 mouseyklfyt 2021-02-21 13:39:20 UTC
Fake motion blur!
This explains:
1) image artifacts (e.g. everything looks like being behind bilateral filter)
2) input delay (as fake motion blur would increase input delay)



How can I fix it!?
How about      \ + url      ?



@ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1674486
@ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1930947
@ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1931061
@ https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=1931068


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.