Bug 1729740 - unit files are still using legacy paths ( for iscsid and iscsiuio )
Summary: unit files are still using legacy paths ( for iscsid and iscsiuio )
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED CURRENTRELEASE
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: iscsi-initiator-utils
Version: 32
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
unspecified
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Chris Leech
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-14 05:40 UTC by Ömer Fadıl Usta
Modified: 2021-08-10 16:27 UTC (History)
5 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2020-11-03 16:49:16 UTC
Type: Bug


Attachments (Terms of Use)
Proposed patch (3.37 KB, patch)
2020-01-17 18:34 UTC, Fritz Elfert
no flags Details | Diff

Description Ömer Fadıl Usta 2019-07-14 05:40:41 UTC
[   15.138779] systemd[1]: /usr/lib/systemd/system/iscsid.service:10: PIDFile= references a path below legacy directory /var/run/, updating /var/run/iscsid.pid → /run/iscsid.pid; please update the unit file accordingly.
[   15.138974] systemd[1]: /usr/lib/systemd/system/iscsiuio.service:12: PIDFile= references a path below legacy directory /var/run/, updating /var/run/iscsiuio.pid → /run/iscsiuio.pid; please update the unit file accordingly.

Comment 1 Ben Cotton 2019-08-13 16:50:21 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 31 development cycle.
Changing version to '31'.

Comment 2 Ben Cotton 2019-08-13 18:57:10 UTC
This bug appears to have been reported against 'rawhide' during the Fedora 31 development cycle.
Changing version to 31.

Comment 3 Fritz Elfert 2020-01-17 18:34:24 UTC
Created attachment 1653121 [details]
Proposed patch

This patch fixes all paths except in the SysV-style-init for debian.

Comment 4 Fritz Elfert 2020-01-17 18:37:46 UTC
Needless to say that this patch is trivial, because /var/run is a symlink to /run anyway.

Comment 5 Christian Glombek 2020-05-05 22:55:26 UTC
It looks like this has been addressed upstream and should be included in 2.1.1: https://github.com/open-iscsi/open-iscsi/pull/163/commits/0f30033765cfd3769a1b65a6b84ee982eb1052f8

Comment 6 Ömer Fadıl Usta 2020-05-13 06:49:45 UTC
(In reply to Christian Glombek from comment #5)
> It looks like this has been addressed upstream and should be included in
> 2.1.1:
> https://github.com/open-iscsi/open-iscsi/pull/163/commits/
> 0f30033765cfd3769a1b65a6b84ee982eb1052f8

so do you think should we keep this ticket open until fedora got that upstream version ? or just close ticket with tagging it upstream or bugfixed (which it looks like i couldnt select that tag) ?

Comment 7 Christian Glombek 2020-05-13 12:46:00 UTC
I'd wait until the change has landed in the RPM (either via patched build or next release build) before closing this.

Comment 8 Ben Cotton 2020-11-03 15:19:57 UTC
This message is a reminder that Fedora 31 is nearing its end of life.
Fedora will stop maintaining and issuing updates for Fedora 31 on 2020-11-24.
It is Fedora's policy to close all bug reports from releases that are no longer
maintained. At that time this bug will be closed as EOL if it remains open with a
Fedora 'version' of '31'.

Package Maintainer: If you wish for this bug to remain open because you
plan to fix it in a currently maintained version, simply change the 'version' 
to a later Fedora version.

Thank you for reporting this issue and we are sorry that we were not 
able to fix it before Fedora 31 is end of life. If you would still like 
to see this bug fixed and are able to reproduce it against a later version 
of Fedora, you are encouraged  change the 'version' to a later Fedora 
version prior this bug is closed as described in the policy above.

Although we aim to fix as many bugs as possible during every release's 
lifetime, sometimes those efforts are overtaken by events. Often a 
more recent Fedora release includes newer upstream software that fixes 
bugs or makes them obsolete.

Comment 9 Frank Büttner 2020-11-03 16:49:16 UTC
fixed on f32


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.