Bug 1731176 - Neutron cleanup fails sometimes due to 404 response
Summary: Neutron cleanup fails sometimes due to 404 response
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat OpenStack
Classification: Red Hat
Component: openstack-tempest
Version: 15.0 (Stein)
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
Target Milestone: rc
: 15.0 (Stein)
Assignee: Slawek Kaplonski
QA Contact: Martin Kopec
Depends On:
Blocks: 1731173 1731174
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2019-07-18 14:16 UTC by Slawek Kaplonski
Modified: 2019-09-27 10:44 UTC (History)
6 users (show)

Fixed In Version: openstack-tempest-20.0.0-0.20190703110412.a955095.el8ost
Doc Type: No Doc Update
Doc Text:
Clone Of: 1731173
Last Closed: 2019-09-21 11:24:01 UTC
Target Upstream Version:

Attachments (Terms of Use)

System ID Private Priority Status Summary Last Updated
Launchpad 1824018 0 None None None 2019-07-22 09:05:07 UTC
OpenStack gerrit 653155 0 None master: MERGED tempest: Handle properly 404 responses from Neutron (I2c394d3219e16f653343d7043d36f55048f211dd) 2019-07-25 11:10:38 UTC
Red Hat Product Errata RHEA-2019:2811 0 None None None 2019-09-21 11:24:19 UTC

Description Slawek Kaplonski 2019-07-18 14:16:30 UTC
+++ This bug was initially created as a clone of Bug #1731173 +++

It may happen that cleanup of neutron resources (e.g. network, subnet, port or router) may fail because DELETE request will be processed for very long time by neutron and retried request will got response 404.

To avoid such failures cleanup should handle 404 response as something "normal" and not fail then.

Comment 6 Martin Kopec 2019-08-06 15:26:20 UTC
The fix is present in the Fixed in version package.

Exact verification of this BZ is hard because as it's said here, it was happening only sometimes. However, adding a logic which ignores NotFound errors on DELETE requests (if the resource is not there at the time of its deletion, it can be considered as deleted successfully) should logically solve the described issue. I reviewed the code and checked upstream comments to the issue as well and it seems the change is done on all required places.
So, I'm moving this to VERIFIED.

Comment 8 errata-xmlrpc 2019-09-21 11:24:01 UTC
Since the problem described in this bug report should be
resolved in a recent advisory, it has been closed with a
resolution of ERRATA.

For information on the advisory, and where to find the updated
files, follow the link below.

If the solution does not work for you, open a new bug report.


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.