Bug 1731423 - ovirt-log-collector --no-hypervisors not able to collect DB due to server version mismatch
Summary: ovirt-log-collector --no-hypervisors not able to collect DB due to server ver...
Keywords:
Status: CLOSED DUPLICATE of bug 1715470
Alias: None
Product: Red Hat Enterprise Virtualization Manager
Classification: Red Hat
Component: ovirt-log-collector
Version: 4.3.0
Hardware: Unspecified
OS: Unspecified
unspecified
high
Target Milestone: ---
: ---
Assignee: Douglas Schilling Landgraf
QA Contact: Lukas Svaty
URL:
Whiteboard:
Depends On:
Blocks:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
 
Reported: 2019-07-19 11:45 UTC by Jaroslav Spanko
Modified: 2019-07-19 12:33 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Environment:
Last Closed: 2019-07-19 12:33:37 UTC
oVirt Team: Integration
Target Upstream Version:


Attachments (Terms of Use)

Description Jaroslav Spanko 2019-07-19 11:45:15 UTC
Description of problem:

We have more and more cases where ovirt-log-collector --no-hypervisors do not generate the DB due to following error, so customers have to generate database manually and upload it to the case
--
pg_dump: server version: 10.6; pg_dump version: 9.5.14
pg_dump: aborting because of server version mismatch
--

Version-Release number of selected component (if applicable):
rhvm-4.3.4.3-0.1.el7.noarch
ovirt-log-collector-4.3.2-1.el7ev.noarch

How reproducible:
100% 

Steps to Reproduce:
1. run ovirt-log-collector --no-hypervisors on 4.3.x+
2. database not collected 
3.

Actual results:
The pg_dump is executed as bellow , but it should be scl enable rh-postgresql10
---------
2019-07-13 22:23:26,039 INFO: [plugin:postgresql] collecting output of 'scl enable rh-postgresql95 "PATH=/opt/rh/rh-postgresql95/usr/local/sbin:/opt/rh/rh-postgresql95/usr/local/bin:/opt/rh/rh-postgresql95/root/bin:/opt/rh/rh-postgresql95/usr/bin:/opt/rh/rh-postgresql95/usr/sbin:/usr/sbin:/usr/bin:/root/bin:/usr/local/bin:/usr/local/sbin pg_dump -U engine -h localhost -p 5432 -w -F t engine"'
---------

Expected results:
Correctly dumped DB

Additional info:
I guess it's due to wrong path of SCL used for pg_dump
Can we do something for it ? As customers have to manually upload the database for the support every time
Thanks !

Comment 1 Javier Coscia 2019-07-19 12:28:40 UTC
Maybe this is a dup of bz1715470 > postgresql plugin support to PG10 [rhel-7.6.z] ??

KCS https://access.redhat.com/solutions/4217051

Comment 2 Jaroslav Spanko 2019-07-19 12:33:37 UTC
ok me-- , i was really trying to find if if there is someting similar ... thanks Javier

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 1715470 ***


Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.