Bug 1733805 - watchdog: BUG: soft lockup - CPU#1 stuck for 22s! [swapper/1:0] RTL8188 [NEEDINFO]
Summary: watchdog: BUG: soft lockup - CPU#1 stuck for 22s! [swapper/1:0] RTL8188
Alias: None
Product: Fedora
Classification: Fedora
Component: kernel
Version: 29
Hardware: x86_64
OS: Linux
Target Milestone: ---
Assignee: Kernel Maintainer List
QA Contact: Fedora Extras Quality Assurance
Depends On:
TreeView+ depends on / blocked
Reported: 2019-07-28 19:42 UTC by Thedemon007
Modified: 2019-09-17 20:09 UTC (History)
16 users (show)

Fixed In Version:
Doc Type: If docs needed, set a value
Doc Text:
Clone Of:
Last Closed: 2019-09-17 20:09:11 UTC
jforbes: needinfo? (alberto5292)

Attachments (Terms of Use)
dmesg and backtrace (25.44 KB, application/x-7z-compressed)
2019-07-28 19:42 UTC, Thedemon007
no flags Details

Description Thedemon007 2019-07-28 19:42:33 UTC
Created attachment 1594114 [details]
dmesg and backtrace

1. Please describe the problem:
Computer hang for a seconds i think is related with wifi driver of RTL8188CE

2. What is the Version-Release number of the kernel:

3. Did it work previously in Fedora? If so, what kernel version did the issue
 Idk, but i have problems before upgrade to fedore 29 so problem are present in 4.16.3-301.fc28.x86_64 too.

4. Can you reproduce this issue?
No sometimes occurred at started the os so to fix i disconnect wifi and reconnect.

Comment 1 Justin M. Forbes 2019-08-20 17:43:39 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************

We apologize for the inconvenience.  There are a large number of bugs to go through and several of them have gone stale.  Due to this, we are doing a mass bug update across all of the Fedora 29 kernel bugs.

Fedora 29 has now been rebased to 5.2.9-100.fc29.  Please test this kernel update (or newer) and let us know if you issue has been resolved or if it is still present with the newer kernel.

If you have moved on to Fedora 30, and are still experiencing this issue, please change the version to Fedora 30.

If you experience different issues, please open a new bug report for those.

Comment 2 Justin M. Forbes 2019-09-17 20:09:11 UTC
*********** MASS BUG UPDATE **************
This bug is being closed with INSUFFICIENT_DATA as there has not been a response in 3 weeks. If you are still experiencing this issue, please reopen and attach the relevant data from the latest kernel you are running and any data that might have been requested previously.

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.